~ALCUIN BOOKS~
Scholarly and Rare Books

Search or Browse    Appraisals     Shipping     About Alcuin Books     alcuinx@msn.com      Home

Phone:(480) 946-1969
Fax: (480) 946-3799 

 email us at alcuinx@msn.com

 

UFO'S, SCIENCE FICTION & OCCULT

 

 

Borgia, Anthony. Life in the World Unseen and More About Life in the World Unseen. New York and London, (1956 & 1957): Odhams and Citadel, Small Octavo. Author's first and second book, in two volumes, one is a first American edition, 7th impression, the other First British edition, 6th impression, 191pp., and 160pp., one bound in brown cloth, spine lettering gilt, in brown dust jacket printed in white, the other bound in blue cloth, spine gilt, in clipped dark blue dust jacket printed in white. A fine set housed in a very good publisher's paper covered slipcase with paste-on label. A fine bright set.

[017016]                            $150

Bradbury, Ray. Let's All Kill Constance. (New York; 2003): William Morrow, First Edition. Octavo. Signed by the author, 210pp., bound in 1/4 blue paper over tan paper covered boards, spine lettering gilt, a fine copy in fine unclipped pictorial dust jacket.

[015974]                                   $40

Bradbury, Ray. The Golden Apples of the Sun. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1953. First Edition. Octavo. First edition, 250pp., bound in gray paper covered boards, spine lettering yellow. A very nice, near fine copy in very good unclipped pictorial dust jacket with light chipping to head and corners, edges rubbed, a couple of small closed edge tears and finger soiling. Twenty-two tales of the extraordinary, the haunting, and the beautiful.

[015967]                            $225

Clymer, R. Swinburne. Soul Consciousness or Philosophic Initiation. Quakertown, Penn. (1955): Philosophical Publishing Co., Octavo. An Interpretation of the Teachings and the Way of Life, Followed by All Master Initiates of the Authentic Secret Schools since the Time of Egypt. Prepared for those seeking to become Brethren of Light and Members of the New Order of the Ages. 268(1)pp., bound in brown cloth stamped with a gilt cross, rose and wings, spine lettering gilt. A fine bright, sharp cornered copy.
 

[017022]                       $100

Doane, Doris Chase and King Keyes. Tarot-Card Spread Reader. New York; (1967): Parker Publishing Co., First Edition. Octavo. 207pp., illustrated, bound in red cloth, spine lettering silver, near fine in a very nice unclipped dust jacket with a just a big of soiling. Laid in is a 21 page set of  "Ancient Egyptian Tarot Card Set" in black and white which were evidently printed to cut out and use, staple bound in wraps.

[017008]                $40

Michel, Aime. The Truth About Flying Saucers. New York; (1956): Criterion Books, First American Edition. Octavo. 255pp., translated from the French edition by Paul Selver, illustrated, bound in 1/4 gray cloth over blue cloth, spine lettering dark blue. A very good copy with off-setting to front endpapers from clipping, spine just a bit darkened in unclipped pictorial dust jacket with very minor spots or wear to chipping to corners and spine ends.

[015618]                     $85

 

Anderson, Poul, Greg Bear, Gergory Benford, David Brin, Nancy Kress, and Frederik Pohl. Murasaki, A Novel in Six Parts. New York; (1992): Bantam Books, First Edition. Octavo. Signed by editor Robert Silverberg, contributors Gregory Benford and Frederik Pohl. 290pp., bound in 1/4 purple cloth over black paper covered boards, spine lettering gilt. A fine bright copy in equally fine unclipped pictorial dust jacket.

[015991]                        $75

Pohl, Frederick. Starburst. New York; (1982): Ballantine Books, Inc., First Edition. Octavo. First printing inscribed by the author, 219pp., bound in 1/4 black cloth over black paper covered boards, spine lettering silver, a fine bright copy in near fine unclipped pictorial dust jacket.

[015975]                                $40

 

Straiton, Emma Valentia. The Celestial Ship of the North (2 Volume set) in Original Cloth.. London: Adams and Boni, 1927. 8vo. Cloth. A Very Good Matched Set. The very rare set in the original black cloth with the gilt design of the celestial ship on both front covers. Perhaps the first great work to discuss the Galactic Center and Cosmology, the author who knew the mystic Edgar Conrow makes the connection between the Galactic Center and the North Gate with the pineal gland. A set for the adept and not easily mastered. Stamp of John H. Demaree who worked studied with the occult masters in the late 1920's and 1930's at Grosse Point.

[013903]                      $400

Waite, Arthur Edward (editor). The Brotherhood of the Rosy Cross, Being Records of the House of the Holy Spirit in Its Inward and Outward History. London: William Rider & Son, 1924. First Edition. Octavo. Uncorrected first state, 649pp., (2)pp. ads at rear, illustrated with 16 full page plates, half-title, frontispiece, title printed in red and black, bound in red cloth, pictorially stamped in gilt depicting a decorative cross, spine and top edge gilt, separation at gutter of frontispiece holding. edges lightly rubbed, some wear to spine ends and corners, circular spot to spine.. According R. A. Gilbert: '"Waite's study is, even now, the only significant historical work in English on the Rosicrucian movement of the 17th century and its successors.'"

[015595]             $250

Wilbur, Harry (Mystic Clayton), 1875-1945.  How to Converse with the Spirit World; A Treatise on Spirit Communication; Apparitions, Materializations, Automatic Writing, etc. Wilbur, Harry (Mystic Clayton), 1875-1945,New York: Henri Clayton, 1923. 30p. Very rare. Mystic Clayton (i.e., Harry Wilbur) appeared on the Vaudeville stage in England and America from 1917 to the early 1920's when he worked out of New York. There was a controversial trial between him and a Dr. Herman in 1921 when he left for La Habra, California. Harold Lloyd, King Vidor, George Cukor and Edgar Bergen all went to his sessions. He was quite well known in the 1930's and then he seems to have disappeared until his death was noted in 1945. He was an influence on Harold Lloyd and others. Very rare, none appear on OCLC. Stamped on front and rear cover address all mail to Henri Clayton, La Habra, Calif, not New York City. Picture of him on both covers in mystic garb and poses.

[016052]                            $125