~ ALCUIN BOOKS~
Scholarly and Rare Books

   Appraisals     Shipping     About Alcuin Books     Contact Us    Home

 



[004818] Abbey, Edward. Good News. New York: Dutton , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / Fine. First Edition. The author's sixth novel with a look at the nightmare future after the energy companies, bankers and industrialists have brought the West to ruin.

$350.00


[004529] Blaustein, John [Edward Abbey, a Journal]. The Hidden Canyon; a River Journey; Including a Journal By Edward Abbey. Fine / Fine. A beautiful book where John Blaustein photographer the 277 mile journey originally taken in 1869 by John Wesley Powell, included is Edward Abbey's Journal with marvelous additional data at end to show an often hidden treasure that needs to be protected. with a map of where each photograph was taken and detailed explanation of the end. This book has become scarce since it was so often read by the devotees of the Canyon experience.

$350.00


[009055] Abbey, Edward. The Monkey Wrench Gang . Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co., 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / Very Good. 8vo., 352pp. The shocking story of destroying billboards to beautify America. A pristine, un-read copy of a modern classic in southwestern literature. Bound in red cloth spine, and black boards; Illustrated white dust jacket. Very clean interior. Map endpapers. The jacket is near fine except for a tiny chip at the top of the front panel about 1/16" square.

 $850.00


[010977] [Kerouac, Jack]. "Jazz of the Beat Generation" in New World Writing, Seventh Mentor Selection. New York: New American Library, 1955. First Edition of the place where the term "Beat Generation" appears containing what would be book three in On the Road. Gary Snyder wrote: "When I was a graduate student at Berkeley studying Chinese and Japanese and planning to go to the Orient... I decided I should get my teeth fixed." While waiting he had taken along a copy of New World Writing, No. 7 where he read "the little thing by a fellow named Jean-Louis which was one of the most entertaining things I'd red ina along time...I didn't know anything of Jack or Allen at that time but I never forgot that little piece of prose...it was the first time I saw the term Beat Generation. What I liked was the writing ... the energy that was in it and the evocation of people. Of course it didn't say Jack Kerouac it said "Jean-Louis" Charters, B1 (cf. A2, p. 19)

$150.00



[010961] Kerouac, Jack. Big Sur. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1962. First Edition in a very good copy with a bumped corner in a near fine dust jacket, with some darkening to the dust jacket. Charters A17a

$250.00



[010962] Kerouac, Jack. Book of Dreams. San Fancisco: CIty Lights Books, 1961. First edition in a paperback original with some light rubbing else a very good copy. Charters A15

$125.00



[011050] Pivano, Fernanda. C'era Una Volta Un Beat; 10 Anni Di Ricerca Alternativa. Roma: Arcana, 1976. 123p. Italian text with important reproduced letters and postcards in English from Kerouac (3), Ginsberg,Burroughs and Corso regarding Kerouac's comparison of Howl with Aethera all addressed to Pivano who was the most important Italian writer on beat culture along with many amazing things not found elsewhere including original photographs of the group [Bob Dylan, Henry Miller, etc] see Milewski #383

 $115.00



[010965] Kerouac, Jack. Excerpts from Visions of Cody (Signed, Limited Edition). New York: New Directions, 1959. First Edition. A fine copy in a later glassine wrap that is also fine. Signed by Jack Kerouac in a limited edition this being $487 in an edition of 750 copies. Charters, A9

$3,000.00



[011051] Kerouac, Jack [Allen, Donald, ed]. Good Blonde & Others [Preface By Robert Creeley]. San Francisco: Grey Fox Press, 1993. A fine copy in a limited edition this being number 5 of 50 copies. Original acetate cover is lacking. The marvelous preface by Robert Creeley prepares the reader for other important aspects of not only On the Road but his writing in general. A very nice edition for the Kerouac collector in a work that has become increasingly hard to find.

$150.00



[010966] Kerouac, Jack. Lonesome Traveler. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1960. First Edition a near fine copy in a very good dust jacket with small chip on spine and rubbing on rear panel. Charters A13a

 $300.00



[010967] Kerouac, Jack. Maggie Cassidy. New York: Avon, 1959. First Edition; a paperback original in fine condition. Charters A7a

$150.00



[011054] [Kerouac, Jack]. Notes from Underground. O. L. Baskin & Co., 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Besides Jack Kerouac's "Letter from Jack}, p. 23-25, four poems by Bukowski, Kandel, etc; Charters A99

$55.00



[010969] Kerouac, Jack. Pic. New York: Grove Press, 1971. First Edition, a paperback original. a fine copy. Charters, A28a

 $150.00



[010970] Kerouac, Jack. Satori in Paris. New York: Grove Press, 1966. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Charters, A21a                                                                                                                                                                $300

 


[010972] Kerouac, Jack. The Town and the City. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1950. First Edition. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket with small repair on inside verso of rear panel.. Charters. A1a

$1,100.00



[111052] Kerouac, Jack. Trip Trap: Haiku Along the Road from San Francisco to New York with Recollections By Albert Saijo and Lew Welch. Bolinas, California: Grey Fox Press, 1973. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paper. A nice copy with reminscenes of Albert Saijo [Lew Welch had disappeared after writing his notes at the time], talking about the ball of fluff that had fallen from the stirpper's scanty attire in East St. Louis that they affixed to a cross, there was Allen Ginsberg and Orlovsky with his anal obsessions--the marvelous singing voice of Jack Kerouac doing Sinatra tunes [according to Saijo being as good a voice]--the writing of this golden age before the Hippie invasion that quickly lost its authenticity and became a caricature of freedom and art. Charters, A33.

$40.00



[010973] Kerouac, Jack. Tristessa. New York: Avon, 1960. First Edition, a paperback original. A fine copy with no external wear nor has the book been red. Charters, A12a.

$200.00



[010981] Kerouac, Jack. Vanity of Duluoz; an Adventurous Education, 1935-46. New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1968. First Edition in a very good copy with some light fading of spine as is usual in a very good dust jacket with moderate chipping to extremities. Charters A25a

$225.00



[010982] Kerouac, Jack. Visions of Cody. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1972. First Edition in a very good copy in a very good dust jacket with stain on back panel and minor wrinkle to top edge. Charters A30a

$250.00



[010983] Kerouac, Jack. Visions of Gerard. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, First Edition in a very good copy with light wear in a near fine dust jacket. Charters A19a

$225.00



[011053] [Kerouac, Jack]. Yugen 6 [Rimbaud]. Big Table, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Paper Back Version. a nice copy in a protected mylar sleeve. The first publication of Kerouac's writing on Rimbaud [later reprinted by City Lights, and others] Charters, C76

 $100.00

   Appraisals     Shipping     About Alcuin Books     Contact Us    Home