~ ALCUIN
BOOKS~
Scholarly and Rare Books
Appraisals Shipping About Alcuin Books alcuinx@msn.com Home
Maundrell, Henry. A Journey From Aleppo to Jerusalem at Easter, A.D. 1697; to Which is Now
Added an Account of the Author's Journey to the Banks of the Euphrates at Beer and to the Country of
Mesopotamia. Oxford: Printed at the Theatre, 1732. The Fifth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. A Near East travel classic Henry Maundrell provides astute observations on what he found and
although not free of some of his distaste for treatment at the hands of various local sultans, he
was relatively free of from the writing of his contemporaries. His Oxford education and service made
him an ideal person to travel and describe life in Arabia, Syria and present day Iraq as it existed
a little over three hundred years ago. Folding Copper Plates of Aleppo, Solomon's Cistern, seven of
Balbec (one with closed tear not affecting image) and also seven full page copper plates of Mt.
Carmel, ancient inscriptions, and others. One-quarter Brown Leather with red morocco labels lettered
in gilt over paper covered boards with new endpapers.
[013907] $750
Warrillow, E.J.D.. Arnold Bennett and Stoke-on-Trent. Stoke-on-Trent: Etruscan Publicans,
1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / Fine. 157p. 70 black and white photographs
throughout in this marvelous detail of the city where potters plied their craft and Arnold Bennett
had his place of birth and death. This work became scarce almost as soon as its issue.
[012952] $145
Lentulus, Cyriacus (1620-1678). Aula Tiberiana et Solerissimi Ad Imperandum Principis Idea;
Cornelius Tacitus Monitis, Ex Annalium Eius Medulla Erutis et Loberiori Disceptandi Spatio Ad Nostri
Aevi Usum Accomodatis Civilem in Orchestram et Militarem Productus. Herbornae Nassoviorum:
Corvinius, 1663. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Vellum. A Very Good Copy 483p. The German
political philosopher who earlier had traced the work of Augustus here further develops his ideas
from his earliest work at Herborn before this professorship at Marburg where his attacks upon
Descartes and Grotius became polemical and influenced most Protestant scholars for succeeding
generations. Schweiger, Handbuch der Classichen Bibliographie 1040. Title page has printer's device.
There is a closed tear of 1/2" on title page else a near fine copy with clean text and tight
binding.
[013485] $750
Balanchine. Choreography By George Balanchine. New York: Eakins, 1983. Folio - over 12" - 15"
tall. Cloth. Fine First Edition (one of 2000 copies) in original mylar and slipcase. 407p. index.
Laid in is funeral service of George Balanchine at the Cathedral of St. John the Divine in 1983 and
a four page booklet of photographs of his history. "This book is an extraordinary work, so elegantly
produced that it is truly worthy of its subject. No one who loves the ballet should be without
it."--Mikhail Baryshnikov. "...the dedicated research and careful detailing of dates, companies,
casts and collaborative artists of every one of his works for ballet, film, musical comedy, opera
and television."--Jerome Robbins.
[013800] $175
Imbs, Bravig. Confessions of Another Young Man. New York: Henkle-Yewdale, 1936. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. 302p. One of the best accounts of Paris where the author worked as a
proofreader for the Chicago Tribune and other papers. Here he met Sylvia Beach, Gertrude Stein,
Alice B. Toklas, George Anthiel and many others in the late 1920's to the early 1930's. A very good
copy in dust jacket.
[013803] $350
Scott, Naomi. Heart Throbs; the Best of DC Romance Comices. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1970.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. A very nice copy, near fine. 256p. First Edition in protective
mylar cover. The comic book in book form. A scarce item and one of the books Roy Lichtenstein used
for his ideas. A very nice copy showing the love life as portrayed in the media where romance was
everything and sex was seldom hinted at. Apparently, there were some people born in that era in
spite of the sexless presentation.
[013784] $375
Wharton, Edith. Italian Backgrounds, with Decorations By Margaret Armstrong. New York:
Scribners, 1905. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good 214p. 13 engravings, The
gilt on both the spine and front cover is bright as are the ornamental designs by Margaret
Armstrong. There is some rubbing on the green cloth and light wer on spine ends but this is a
superior copy since her works on Italy transcended the travel genres since they were in themselves
fine literature.
[013924] $400
EARLY ARABIC COINS
Adler, Jacob Georg Christian.. Museum Cuficum Borgianum Velitis.. Rome: Antonium Fulgonium, 1782. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good [2] 172p, 12 engravings of plates of Cufic coins with three small text-engravings. Library duplicate. Some text leaves have foxing but a very good copy in half-vellum over boards. Housed in a quality clamshell case. The first scholarly publication on Cufic (early Arabic coins). See Leopoldo Cicognara, Catalogo ragionato dei libri d-art e d'antichito posseduti dale conte cicognara (Consenza, 1960). Jacob Adler (1756-1934) was a Danish scholar who pioneered in the study of Arabic paleography. His study of the coins in Cardinal Stephano Borgia's library allowed him to produce this epic study on Arabic writing variations on coins.
[012406] $1750
Herbert, George. The Works of George Herbert in Prose and Verse 2 Volume Set. London: Bell
and Daldy, 1859. A very good set in a James Hayday red morocco binding with gold design on front and
rear covers, some wear along outer joints. Includes Isaak Walton's Life of Herbert. A very handsome
set.
[000989] $400
SIGNED BY A.A. MILNE
Milne, A. A. Winnie-The-Pooh. Signed By A.A. Milne, Decorations By E.H. Shepard.
London: Methuen & Co., 1926. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. A Good Copy / A Good Dust Jacket.
First Edition with original dust jacket, signed on the title page by A.A. Milne; very bright
original green cloth with gilt lettering and the front panel with the little child holding a fishing
pole and Winnie with upraised arms. Upper front corner bumped and wear on lower corner else a fine
exterior. Front endpaper has 1 1/4" closer tear, p. 3 has a 2 1/2" closed tear. No marks on the
pages of the text of any kind. Preliminary pages somewhat wrinkled with bookplates of Eugene
Whittington. The original dust jacket with a nice front and rear panels. Upper jacket spine has 3/4"
chip with the word Winnie lacking, and a small 3/8" chip at bottom of jacket spine. Signed copies
with the original dust jacket are very rare.
[013931] $4000
Emerson, R. W.
(Ralph Waldo). Essays. Boston: James Munroe & Company, 1841. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. A Near Fine Copy A beautiful copy of the scarce first edition in a rich red Zaehnsdorf
morocco three-quarter binding with five raised bands and elaborate gilt flower designs in each spine
panel over marbled boards. All edges gilt.
[013906] $1500
Twain, Mark. Life on the Mississippi. Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1883. First
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near fine, faint rubs and spots. 1/8" closed tear to base of
title page. First state, intermediate B(A?) with the tailpiece removed on p. 441, but "St. Louis
Hotel" remaining as the caption on p. 443. The prevalence of mixed state copies, and a capricious
analysis of the dates on presentation copies, support an opinion that the changes were made before
the sheets were sewn, and that said sheets were bound and sold in an arbitrary chronology, and are
not points of issue. Original bright brown cloth. Gray-tan end papers. Flyleaves.
[013817] $950
Cancellieri, Francesco. Memorie Istoriche Delle Sacre Teste De Santi Apostoli Pietro e Paolo; e
della Loro Solenne Ricognizione Nella Basilica Lateranense; Con Un Appendice Di Documenti. Roma:
Nella Stamperia Dell S C Di Propaganda Fide, 1806. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. A Very Good Copy
vii, 109, 6 leaves of plates. engraved frontispiece with six engraved plates and three text
engravings. First Edition. The relics of St. Peter and St. Paul along with new marble busts of the
saints by the sculptor Luigi Acuisti. Biblioteque nationale attributes authorship to Cancellieri
although it has also been attributed to Lonardo Antonelli who had employed Cancellieri as his
librarian for one of the great private collections. Beautifully bound half-leather with five raised
bands over silk. Specially made slipcase accompanies volume. McLean fine binding. Maurith Burke
bookplate on inner free endpaper.
[013732] $750
Twain, Mark. Old Times on the Mississippi. Toronto: Belford Brothers, 1876. 16mo - over 5¾" -
6¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good 160p. Early reprint with ad on P. 160 reading Capital New Books. BAL
3368. This is a pirated edition containing the title work extracted from the January-June 1875
Atlantic Monthly and "A Literary Nightmare" from the Feb. 1876 Atlantic. Original green cloth with
gilt lettering on spine and front cover.
[013929] $250
Pickett, LaSalle Corbell. Pickett and His Men. Atlanta, Georgia: Foote & Davis Company, 1899.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Presentation Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very
Good + / No Jacket. Presented by author to CSA Bradley T. Johnson. Inscription reads " from Mrs.
Picket to B. T. J." Some age soling and shelf wear. 2 crimp stamps reading James M. Cliff Masonic
Library. Engraving of George Pickett as frontispiece. index 439 p. Old glue on front endpaper paste
down.
[030222] $175
Wyllys, Rufus Kay. Pioneer Padre; the Life and Times of Eusebio Francisco Kino. Dallas:
Southwest Press, 1935. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / Very Good. 230p. index. A
seldom-seen copy especially in such remarkable condition of one of the most important works on the
remarkable Father Kino. The endpapers have the 1705 map. Other nice illustrations and appendices.
Wyllys' name is spelled correctly on the title page, the dust jacket spells it incorrectly as Willys.
[013828] $300
Lockwood, Frank C. Pioneers Days in Arizona: From Spanish Occupation to Statehood.. New
York: The Macmillan Co., 1932. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / . 8vo.,
387pp. A classic of the southwest, with light shed on the tall tales and yarns, with references to
earlier classics of southwestern history. All the "characters" that made up Arizona Territory.
Illustrated with reproductions of engravings, original drawings, and photographs. Index. Bound in
orange cloth with a nice inscription by Professor Lockwood: "At the request of his daughter--my
bright and charming student--I take pride in autographing this book for Mr. W. S. Anderson. I trust
that Arizona may gradually lay its magic spell upon him as it has upon me." Frank C. Lookwood,
Tucson, December 5, 1935.
[010170] $125
Horace; Denys Lambin. Q. Horatius Flaccus, Ex Fide Atque Auctoritate Complurium Librorum Manu
Scripotrum, Pera Dionysii Labmini Monstrollensis Emendatus & Cum Diversis Exemplaribus Antiquis
Comparatus, Commentariisque Copiosissimis Explicatus & Ab Eodem Ant Paulo.... Lutetiae: I.
Macaeum, 1579. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Vellum. Very Good 2 volumes in 1 (book is 13" tall by
8.75" wide in a lovely old vellum binding, including the final colophon leaf. Some of the leaves are
browned and there are old marginal notes in Latin. A very attractive Sixteenth Century book and
binding. Printer's device is on the Title Page. Edited by Denis Lambin (1520-1572), he was one of
the greatest scholars of his age and his work is still found useful to scholars (see Sandys, History
of Classical Scholarship, II, 188). It is for this work on Horace and a later work on Lucretius that
he is chiefly known.
[013926] $950
SCHOOLMASTER IN COMEDY AND SATIRE. New York - Cincinnati - Chicago: American Book Company, 1894,
Cloth. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 592 pp. Bright gilt cover and spine
devices, very light soiling. Excerpts from Rabelais, Shakespeare, Fenelon, Swift, Pope, Maria
Edgeworth, Eugene Scribe, Dickens, Gogal, others.
[007012] $100
Twain, Mark. The Adventures of Tom Sawyer. American Book Company, 1876. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Decorated Cloth. Very Good First Edition, Third Printing. Original blue cloth with four stars
flanking the title. Expertly recased with the ads in the catalog dated December 1, 1876. BAL 3369.
[013928] $1500
Andersson, Charles John. The Okavango River; a Narrative of Travel, Exploration and Adventure.
New York: Harper, 1861. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Near Fine 414p. Illustrated
with 16 plates with the rare colored folding map not in the UK or Stockholm edition. Charles John
Andersson (1827-1867) was one of the great explorers of Africa in the 19th Century. He finally
reached Lake Ngami and published his book on it in 1855. The expedition to the Okavango River is one
of the most important for Southern Africa. In protective mylar a near fine copy with only a tiny
edge of margin on p. 241 torn away not extending to the text.
[013730] $1150
Hunter, J. Marvin, Compiler and Editor (Published George W. Saunders). The Trail Drivers of
Texas. Nashville: Cokesbury, 1925. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. A Very Good Copy / A Good
Dust Jacket. 1044 pages. 2 volumes in One. Herd 1103. "perhaps the most important single
contribution to the history of cattle driving on the western trails." Originally published in two
crudely printed volumes, here is the large edition with the scarce dust jacket with Remington
Schuyler's painting of a cowpuncher driving two cattle over a ridge. Jacket is present with some
repairs to outer edge but all in all a handsome copy with blue cloth very deep. Upper front cover
bumped else a near fine copy.
[013812] $400
Disraeli the Younger (Benjamin). Vindication of the English Constitution in a Letter to a Noble
and Learned Lord.. London: Saunders and Otley, 1835. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 8vo., 210, (2)pp. A classic treatise on English Law, in a very
readable text, underlining the genius behind the pen. In original brown linen boards, with
gilt-lettered black spine label. Ads for Saunders & Otley following text. Errata slip tipped-in. The
text block is clean and tight, without marks except for very minimal spotting on outer pages. The
linen boards are exquisite: Minimal wear to spine, a small water mark on panel, and one bumped
corner. An extremely handsome copy.
[002487] $700
Appraisals Shipping About Alcuin Books alcuinx@msn.com Home