~ ALCUIN BOOKS~
Scholarly and Rare Books

 Appraisals     Shipping     About Alcuin Books     alcuinx@msn.com      Home 

 

 

Maundrell, Henry. A Journey From Aleppo to Jerusalem at Easter, A.D. 1697; to Which is Now Added an Account of the Author's Journey to the Banks of the Euphrates at Beer and to the Country of Mesopotamia. Oxford: Printed at the Theatre, 1732. The Fifth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Near East travel classic Henry Maundrell provides astute observations on what he found and although not free of some of his distaste for treatment at the hands of various local sultans, he was relatively free of from the writing of his contemporaries. His Oxford education and service made him an ideal person to travel and describe life in Arabia, Syria and present day Iraq as it existed a little over three hundred years ago. Folding Copper Plates of Aleppo, Solomon's Cistern, seven of Balbec (one with closed tear not affecting image) and also seven full page copper plates of Mt. Carmel, ancient inscriptions, and others. One-quarter Brown Leather with red morocco labels lettered in gilt over paper covered boards with new endpapers.

[013907]    $750
 


Warrillow, E.J.D.. Arnold Bennett and Stoke-on-Trent. Stoke-on-Trent: Etruscan Publicans, 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / Fine. 157p. 70 black and white photographs throughout in this marvelous detail of the city where potters plied their craft and Arnold Bennett had his place of birth and death. This work became scarce almost as soon as its issue.

 [012952]    $145
 


Lentulus, Cyriacus (1620-1678). Aula Tiberiana et Solerissimi Ad Imperandum Principis Idea; Cornelius Tacitus Monitis, Ex Annalium Eius Medulla Erutis et Loberiori Disceptandi Spatio Ad Nostri Aevi Usum Accomodatis Civilem in Orchestram et Militarem Productus. Herbornae Nassoviorum: Corvinius, 1663. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Vellum. A Very Good Copy 483p. The German political philosopher who earlier had traced the work of Augustus here further develops his ideas from his earliest work at Herborn before this professorship at Marburg where his attacks upon Descartes and Grotius became polemical and influenced most Protestant scholars for succeeding generations. Schweiger, Handbuch der Classichen Bibliographie 1040. Title page has printer's device. There is a closed tear of 1/2" on title page else a near fine copy with clean text and tight binding.

[013485]    $750
 


Balanchine. Choreography By George Balanchine. New York: Eakins, 1983. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth. Fine First Edition (one of 2000 copies) in original mylar and slipcase. 407p. index. Laid in is funeral service of George Balanchine at the Cathedral of St. John the Divine in 1983 and a four page booklet of photographs of his history. "This book is an extraordinary work, so elegantly produced that it is truly worthy of its subject. No one who loves the ballet should be without it."--Mikhail Baryshnikov. "...the dedicated research and careful detailing of dates, companies, casts and collaborative artists of every one of his works for ballet, film, musical comedy, opera and television."--Jerome Robbins.

 [013800]    $175
 


Imbs, Bravig. Confessions of Another Young Man. New York: Henkle-Yewdale, 1936. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. 302p. One of the best accounts of Paris where the author worked as a proofreader for the Chicago Tribune and other papers. Here he met Sylvia Beach, Gertrude Stein, Alice B. Toklas, George Anthiel and many others in the late 1920's to the early 1930's. A very good copy in dust jacket.

[013803]     $350
 


Scott, Naomi. Heart Throbs; the Best of DC Romance Comices. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1970. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. A very nice copy, near fine. 256p. First Edition in protective mylar cover. The comic book in book form. A scarce item and one of the books Roy Lichtenstein used for his ideas. A very nice copy showing the love life as portrayed in the media where romance was everything and sex was seldom hinted at. Apparently, there were some people born in that era in spite of the sexless presentation.

[013784] $375
 


Wharton, Edith. Italian Backgrounds, with Decorations By Margaret Armstrong. New York: Scribners, 1905. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good 214p. 13 engravings, The gilt on both the spine and front cover is bright as are the ornamental designs by Margaret Armstrong. There is some rubbing on the green cloth and light wer on spine ends but this is a superior copy since her works on Italy transcended the travel genres since they were in themselves fine literature.

 [013924]    $400
 

EARLY ARABIC COINS

 

Adler, Jacob Georg Christian.. Museum Cuficum Borgianum Velitis.. Rome: Antonium Fulgonium, 1782. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good [2] 172p, 12 engravings of plates of Cufic coins with three small text-engravings. Library duplicate. Some text leaves have foxing but a very good copy in half-vellum over boards. Housed in a quality clamshell case. The first scholarly publication on Cufic (early Arabic coins). See Leopoldo Cicognara, Catalogo ragionato dei libri d-art e d'antichito posseduti dale conte cicognara (Consenza, 1960). Jacob Adler (1756-1934) was a Danish scholar who pioneered in the study of Arabic paleography. His study of the coins in Cardinal Stephano Borgia's library allowed him to produce this epic study on Arabic writing variations on coins.

[012406]    $1750
 


Herbert, George. The Works of George Herbert in Prose and Verse 2 Volume Set. London: Bell and Daldy, 1859. A very good set in a James Hayday red morocco binding with gold design on front and rear covers, some wear along outer joints. Includes Isaak Walton's Life of Herbert. A very handsome set.

 [000989]    $400

 

SIGNED BY A.A. MILNE

Milne, A. A.  Winnie-The-Pooh.  Signed By A.A. Milne, Decorations By E.H. Shepard. London: Methuen & Co., 1926. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. A Good Copy / A Good Dust Jacket. First Edition with original dust jacket, signed on the title page by A.A. Milne; very bright original green cloth with gilt lettering and the front panel with the little child holding a fishing pole and Winnie with upraised arms. Upper front corner bumped and wear on lower corner else a fine exterior. Front endpaper has 1 1/4" closer tear, p. 3 has a 2 1/2" closed tear. No marks on the pages of the text of any kind. Preliminary pages somewhat wrinkled with bookplates of Eugene Whittington. The original dust jacket with a nice front and rear panels. Upper jacket spine has 3/4" chip with the word Winnie lacking, and a small 3/8" chip at bottom of jacket spine. Signed copies with the original dust jacket are very rare.

[013931]     $4000

Emerson, R. W. (Ralph Waldo). Essays. Boston: James Munroe & Company, 1841. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A Near Fine Copy A beautiful copy of the scarce first edition in a rich red Zaehnsdorf morocco three-quarter binding with five raised bands and elaborate gilt flower designs in each spine panel over marbled boards. All edges gilt.

[013906]       $1500
 


Twain, Mark. Life on the Mississippi. Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1883. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near fine, faint rubs and spots. 1/8" closed tear to base of title page. First state, intermediate B(A?) with the tailpiece removed on p. 441, but "St. Louis Hotel" remaining as the caption on p. 443. The prevalence of mixed state copies, and a capricious analysis of the dates on presentation copies, support an opinion that the changes were made before the sheets were sewn, and that said sheets were bound and sold in an arbitrary chronology, and are not points of issue. Original bright brown cloth. Gray-tan end papers. Flyleaves.

 [013817]     $950
 


Cancellieri, Francesco. Memorie Istoriche Delle Sacre Teste De Santi Apostoli Pietro e Paolo; e della Loro Solenne Ricognizione Nella Basilica Lateranense; Con Un Appendice Di Documenti. Roma: Nella Stamperia Dell S C Di Propaganda Fide, 1806. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. A Very Good Copy vii, 109, 6 leaves of plates. engraved frontispiece with six engraved plates and three text engravings. First Edition. The relics of St. Peter and St. Paul along with new marble busts of the saints by the sculptor Luigi Acuisti. Biblioteque nationale attributes authorship to Cancellieri although it has also been attributed to Lonardo Antonelli who had employed Cancellieri as his librarian for one of the great private collections. Beautifully bound half-leather with five raised bands over silk. Specially made slipcase accompanies volume. McLean fine binding. Maurith Burke bookplate on inner free endpaper.

[013732]     $750
 


Twain, Mark. Old Times on the Mississippi. Toronto: Belford Brothers, 1876. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good 160p. Early reprint with ad on P. 160 reading Capital New Books. BAL 3368. This is a pirated edition containing the title work extracted from the January-June 1875 Atlantic Monthly and "A Literary Nightmare" from the Feb. 1876 Atlantic. Original green cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front cover.

[013929]    $250
 


Pickett, LaSalle Corbell. Pickett and His Men. Atlanta, Georgia: Foote & Davis Company, 1899. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Presentation Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good + / No Jacket. Presented by author to CSA Bradley T. Johnson. Inscription reads " from Mrs. Picket to B. T. J." Some age soling and shelf wear. 2 crimp stamps reading James M. Cliff Masonic Library. Engraving of George Pickett as frontispiece. index 439 p. Old glue on front endpaper paste down.

[030222]    $175
 


Wyllys, Rufus Kay. Pioneer Padre; the Life and Times of Eusebio Francisco Kino. Dallas: Southwest Press, 1935. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / Very Good. 230p. index. A seldom-seen copy especially in such remarkable condition of one of the most important works on the remarkable Father Kino. The endpapers have the 1705 map. Other nice illustrations and appendices. Wyllys' name is spelled correctly on the title page, the dust jacket spells it incorrectly as Willys.

[013828]     $300
 

 


Lockwood, Frank C.  Pioneers Days in Arizona: From Spanish Occupation to Statehood.. New York: The Macmillan Co., 1932. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / . 8vo., 387pp. A classic of the southwest, with light shed on the tall tales and yarns, with references to earlier classics of southwestern history. All the "characters" that made up Arizona Territory. Illustrated with reproductions of engravings, original drawings, and photographs. Index. Bound in orange cloth with a nice inscription by Professor Lockwood: "At the request of his daughter--my bright and charming student--I take pride in autographing this book for Mr. W. S. Anderson. I trust that Arizona may gradually lay its magic spell upon him as it has upon me." Frank C. Lookwood, Tucson, December 5, 1935.

[010170]    $125
 


Horace; Denys Lambin. Q. Horatius Flaccus, Ex Fide Atque Auctoritate Complurium Librorum Manu Scripotrum, Pera Dionysii Labmini Monstrollensis Emendatus & Cum Diversis Exemplaribus Antiquis Comparatus, Commentariisque Copiosissimis Explicatus & Ab Eodem Ant Paulo.... Lutetiae: I. Macaeum, 1579. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Vellum. Very Good 2 volumes in 1 (book is 13" tall by 8.75" wide in a lovely old vellum binding, including the final colophon leaf. Some of the leaves are browned and there are old marginal notes in Latin. A very attractive Sixteenth Century book and binding. Printer's device is on the Title Page. Edited by Denis Lambin (1520-1572), he was one of the greatest scholars of his age and his work is still found useful to scholars (see Sandys, History of Classical Scholarship, II, 188). It is for this work on Horace and a later work on Lucretius that he is chiefly known.

[013926]    $950
 


SCHOOLMASTER IN COMEDY AND SATIRE. New York - Cincinnati - Chicago: American Book Company, 1894, Cloth. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 592 pp. Bright gilt cover and spine devices, very light soiling. Excerpts from Rabelais, Shakespeare, Fenelon, Swift, Pope, Maria Edgeworth, Eugene Scribe, Dickens, Gogal, others.

[007012]     $100
 


Twain, Mark. The Adventures of Tom Sawyer. American Book Company, 1876. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorated Cloth. Very Good First Edition, Third Printing. Original blue cloth with four stars flanking the title. Expertly recased with the ads in the catalog dated December 1, 1876. BAL 3369.

[013928]    $1500
 


Andersson, Charles John. The Okavango River; a Narrative of Travel, Exploration and Adventure. New York: Harper, 1861. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Near Fine 414p. Illustrated with 16 plates with the rare colored folding map not in the UK or Stockholm edition. Charles John Andersson (1827-1867) was one of the great explorers of Africa in the 19th Century. He finally reached Lake Ngami and published his book on it in 1855. The expedition to the Okavango River is one of the most important for Southern Africa. In protective mylar a near fine copy with only a tiny edge of margin on p. 241 torn away not extending to the text.

[013730]     $1150
 


Hunter, J. Marvin, Compiler and Editor (Published George W. Saunders). The Trail Drivers of Texas. Nashville: Cokesbury, 1925. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. A Very Good Copy / A Good Dust Jacket. 1044 pages. 2 volumes in One. Herd 1103. "perhaps the most important single contribution to the history of cattle driving on the western trails." Originally published in two crudely printed volumes, here is the large edition with the scarce dust jacket with Remington Schuyler's painting of a cowpuncher driving two cattle over a ridge. Jacket is present with some repairs to outer edge but all in all a handsome copy with blue cloth very deep. Upper front cover bumped else a near fine copy.

[013812]     $400
 


Disraeli the Younger (Benjamin). Vindication of the English Constitution in a Letter to a Noble and Learned Lord.. London: Saunders and Otley, 1835. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 8vo., 210, (2)pp. A classic treatise on English Law, in a very readable text, underlining the genius behind the pen. In original brown linen boards, with gilt-lettered black spine label. Ads for Saunders & Otley following text. Errata slip tipped-in. The text block is clean and tight, without marks except for very minimal spotting on outer pages. The linen boards are exquisite: Minimal wear to spine, a small water mark on panel, and one bumped corner. An extremely handsome copy.

[002487]    $700
 

 

 

 

 

 Appraisals     Shipping     About Alcuin Books     alcuinx@msn.com      Home