~ALCUIN BOOKS~
Scholarly and Rare Books

Search or Browse   Appraisals     Shipping     About Alcuin Books     Contact Us    Home

 


[000176] Long, George; Porter, George Richardson. America and the West Indies. London: C. Knight, 1845. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A very good copy with two folding maps. The Library of Congress records there are three folding maps. $400.00

[009076] Smith, R. Gordon. Ancient Tales & Folklore of Japan. . London: A. & C. Black, 1908. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorated Boards. Near Fine / No Jacket. 8vo., 361pp. Frontispiece "Iganosuke dives for the pipe and finds the idol" A great thick book of folk tales, illustrated with 62 full page color plates. Bound in grey cloth boards, illustrated in gold and black of a moon light and flower scene (slightly bumped corners). Top edge gilt. Uncommon in this condition. $700.00

[009319] Wilson, Ernest H.. China, Mother of Gardens.
Boston: Stratford, 1929. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Decorative Cloth. A remarkable book both for its external beauty and condition and one of the great classics on the plants of China. It was Ernest Henry Wilson, the noted British plant hunter, who visited the most obscure sites in China in the early 20th Century where he found and collected plants that would eventually be seen in English or New England's gardens. During four trips to China he collected some 65,000 plant specimens representing over 1500 species. His discovery of the regal lily almost cost him his life. The book is profusely illustrated with over sixty plates and a folding map at the end of the volume. Every part of the book from the cover, to the fine end papers and the magnificent text are true to the character of the theme. 408p. index $550.00

[006637] Riggs, Lynn. Green Grow the Lilacs. ill. Thomas Hart Benton. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press for the Limited Editions Club, 1954. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Thomas Hart Benton. A fine copy issued in full gray buckram, stamped in gray on the spine, blind-embossed on the front cover, in a near fine slipcase that has none of the usual chips, etc. . 162p. The introduction is by Brooks Atkinson and the work is illustrated with lithographs by Thomas Hart Benton, pulled by George C. Miller; designed by Will Ransom. The original play upon which the musical "Oklahoma" was based. 1086/1500 copies signed by Mr. Benton $500.00
 


[006656] Holmes, Richard. Naval and Military Trophies and Personal Relics of British Heroes. London: John C. Nimmo, 1896, 1st Printing. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. An essential work with thirty-six rich chromolithographs with tissue guards and identifcaiton printed on each guard with the original blue cloth, gilt in very good condition. The work also shows the acquisitions of war including the forays into the Sudan and the Indian Mutiny. Also included are Wellington's Sword, Chinese Gordon's Bible, etc. $450.00

[009685] Hardee, William Joseph. Rifle and Light Infantry Tactics for the Exercise and Manoeuvres of Troops When Acting as Light Infantry or Riflemen (2 Volume set) [DuPont Family copy]. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1861. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. A very good restored copy with original spines expertly preserved. This copy belonged to Eugene DuPont and has his signature in pencil while he served with Company A of the Brandywine Guards on June 1, 1861 followed by his joining the firm to produce gunpowder. It was also owned by Alexis Irenee duPont, Jr who is listed as First Lieutenant. The author who became a Confederate General had earlier served in earlier U.S. wars including the Mexican-American War. He was tactics instructor at West Point to 1861. He resigned his commission on January 31, 1861 to return to Georgia. His training of the Confederate troops and using tactics in his own book at the Battle of Stones River, drove Maj. Rosecran's army into retreat. $700.00

[008276] . SAGGI DI ASTRONOMIA POPLARE. Torino: San Giuseppe Delgi Artigianelli, 1911, Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The rare bound journals [1911-1917] in two bound volumes found only in the Torino Library in Europe. These contain articles by such leading astronomers as [to be continued] $750.00

[009684] Small, John William. Scottish Market Crosses [no. 67 of 500]. Stirling, [Scotland]: E. MacKay, 1900. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. A very good copy with professional restoration of original spine. Engraved title, half-title and dedication. This book is the definitive study of Scottish Market Crosses profusely illustrated with plates that depict the symbol that showed each burghs right to trade items. The market cross was also used as a place from which public announcements were made particularly royal and local edicts. It was before the market cross one would visit public whippings, brandings, hangings or those placed in the stock. Introductory chapter by Alexander Hutcheson. This work, of course, is the magnus opus on the subject and since only 500 were printed, few copies have survived in tact and as is the case with our volume seldom in such condition. [Overseas shipping on this volume will be expensive, write or email us for details]. $750.00
 


[002487] Disraeli the Younger (Benjamin). Vindication of the English Constitution in a Letter to a Noble and Learned Lord. . London: Saunders and Otley, 1835. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 8vo., 210, (2)pp. A classic treatise on English Law, in a very readable text, underlining the genius behind the pen. In original brown linen boards, with gilt-lettered black spine label. Ads for Saunders & Otley following text. Errata slip tipped-in. The text block is clean and tight, with our marks except for very minimal spotting on outer pages. The linen boards are exquisite: Minimal wear to spine, a small water mark on panel, and one bumped corner. An extremely handsome copy.

$1,500.00

 

                                       

   [090009]  THE HISTORICAL RECORD OF THE CORONATION OF THEIR MAJESTIES KING GEORGE THE FIFTH AND QUEEN MARY, 1911.   Prepared with the approval of His Majesty The King by H. Farnham Burke, C.V.O, C.B., Norroy King of Arms.   London: McCorquodale, 1911.  Tipped-in color illustrations.  Exquisitely bound in full brown morocco with silk endpapers.  A near fine copy.  $450

     

The beautiful large paper edition of Smollet's Works.The set in near fine condition. A Fine Binding of Ruskin's Classic Art Appreciation $1000

                       

 

[090010]  Ruskin, John.  "A Joy Forever" (And Its Price in the Market).  London: George Allen, 1895.  2nd edition.  A near fine copy in a lovely green morocco with rich embellishments.   $350

[002773]   Laurent de l'Ardeche, P-M.   Histoire de l'Empereur Napoleon.   Paris: Dubochet, 1859.  802p.  Lacks frontispiece. A very good full morocco red binding of the classic work on Napoleon  A  good copy.   $175

 

SALMON'S VERY SCARCE HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH BISHOPS FROM
THE RESTORATION TO THE REVOLUTION

[000444] Salmon, Nathaniel. The Lives of the English Bishops from the Restoration to the Revolution. London: C. Rivington, 1733. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good A good copy with outer joint nearly detached in original panel calf binding. subtitle continues: with an account of the most remarkable publick transactions in which they were concern'd...Design'd to vindicate them from the aspersions of the Bishopes Burnet, Kennet and others to this is added, a censure of Mr. Oldmixon's charge upon the editors of the Earl of Clarendon's History. A scarce item with the only seven recorded copies in OCLC  [Oxford, UCLA, Aberdeen, et al]. $450.00

The scarce Limited Edition of the Butterflies of North America

[090005]  The Butterflies of North America.  100 of 200 signed copies.  Includes original print signed by Howe. A fine copy in the original box.   Limited Edition.   $450

A VERY SCARCE ORIGINAL DUST JACKET OF A LILIAN GISH
PHOTOPLAY EDITION

[009814] Scarborough, Dorothy. The Wind (Illustrated with Scenes from the Photoplay a Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Picture Starring Lillian Gish . New York: Grosset and Dunlap Publishers, 1925. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth.Original Photoplay edition with beautiful colored front panel of Lillian Gish and her co-star Lars Hanson. A very good copy and a good dust jacket with chip at jackets spine about 1"x1", front panel has small closed tear about 3x8" at top. One of the most scarce Photoplay editions with Lillian Gish. $300.00

[002535]   Miller, Joe.   Joe Miller's Jests; or, the Wits Vade Mecum....London, 1739.   [186-? reprint]  A nice copy of the reprint of the classic teller of  jokes in the 18th Century.   A very good copy in one-half red morocco over paper cover boards.    $100

 

SIGNED IN PENCIL BY JOAN MYERS

[007114] Simmons, Marc. Along the Santa Fe Trail. ill. Myers, Joan. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1986. Limited Edition. Small Folio. Half-Leather. Slipcase. Signed by Author. Fine / No Jacket. Small folio, xxi, 184pp. Pages 90-184 are photographs with titles. Half-leather spine, letters in gilt, with woven cloth boards and matching slipcase. Marbled endpapers. This special binding and slipcase are by Virginia Marquis. Book design by Emmy Ezell, typeset at the University of New Mexico Printing Plant in Goudy Old Style. Duo Tone plates were printed by offset lithography in Japan by Dai Nippon Printing, Ltd. Text was printed by Thomson-Shore, Inc. Books were bound by John H. Decker & Sons. Contains a 2-page map of Santa Fe Trail. An original palladium by Myers is laid in with its original tan card stock envelope: 10 1/2 X 8 1/2 inches, signed in pencil by Joan Myers in 1982. This beautiful collector's item is signed by author and artist, #5 in a limited edition of 20. A gorgeous example of fine books. $1,350.00

 

AN IMPORTANT 17TH CENTURY WORK ON
CHURCH POLITY AND DISCIPLINE 

   [000295] Du Pin, Louis Ellies, 1657-1719). De Antiqua Ecclesiae Disciplina; Dissertationes Historicae. Cologne: Huguetanorum, 1691. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The brilliant French Ecclesiastical Historian who earned his doctorate at the age of 23 and conceived the idea of writing a history of the church that was suppressed in 1693 as closer to Jansenism than to that of the Roman Catholic Church. Later on his plan for a union of the English and Gallican churches led to the seizure of his papers. This volume deals with how the early church policy and discipline was carried out. Bound in a contemporary calf and the spine with six raised bands, the volume is in very good condition with only the lightest external wear. Scarce in this condition. $550.00   

 

A SUPERB COPY OF BLONDEL'S CLASSIC WORK ON FRENCH 
COUNTRY HOMES AND GARDENS 

       [001029] Blondel, Jacques-Francois. De La Distrubtion Des Maisons De Plaisance, Et De La Decoration Des Edifices Eng General (2 Volume set). Paris, 1727-1728: Rue Dauphine, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First Edition, Second Issue, a very nice matched set with original boards which are cat's paw design, expertly rebacked with six raised bands in fine morocco with original morocco labels reimposed. A remarkably fine copy with all 155 plates and all in near fine condition except plate 22 of Volume I which has a 3/4" in closed tear at bottom border not extending to impression. The plates are all accounted for per the instructions to the binder in each volume. Jacques-Francois Blondel, nephew of Francois, was 'the most significant French architectural educator of the eighteenth century ... [in the Distribution] his objective was to establish design principles for domestic architecture that corresponded to the classical principles already in practice for civic structures' (Millard). Volume I includes many architectural designs for houses; Vol. II describes ornaments both interior and exterior and garden plans. The plates include designs for a water-closet here called 'lieu a soupape' rather than 'lieu a l'Angloise' as was more common. Fowler 49. Millard 25 (second issue); Cicognara 435; Auguste Prost, J.F. Blondel et son Oeuvre, Metz, 1860. Berlin Catalog 2400.This issue has dedication to Monsieur Turgot. Also drawing on frontispiece, engraved by Soubeyran after cochin shows evidence of reworking as called for in Fowler. Bookplate of Guy T. Sebright. $3,850.00

     A NICE SIGNED LETTER AND INSCRIBED PHOTOGRAPH OF FRANK SINATRA
FROM A BLEAK TIME IN HIS CAREER

[020025] Sinatra, Frank. IMPORTANT SIGNED SINATRA LETTER AND PHOTOGRAPH AT A PIVOTAL POINT IN HIS CAREER. , 8"x10" B&W photograph inscribed "To Rose Mary, fondly, Frankie". A few small spots at right of picture. Accompanied by 1 TLS on letterhead of THE FRANK SINATRA PROGRAM. May 15, 1947. Not only signed by type by Frank Sinatra to Rose Mary, the editor of the Super Sinatra fan magazine. Aside from his continued use of the adjective "swell," he informs her that his last program for Old Gold would be on June 4th [1947], a program where he sang six Gershwin songs that were to be a part of his repertoire. He notes that we would be back on the air on the Hit Parade in September (September 6, 1947] with Axel [Storndahl, the arranger he had hired away from Tommy Dorsey, causing further animosity between the two] and the Pied Pipers. (Later that year he would be joined by Doris Day.) It was this stint on the Hit Parade where he exercised considerable artistic control. Although his career was at a crossroads, he recorded 73 songs for Columbia that year but had only a small hit; it was this year when the 'Mortimer incident' took place beginning a decline placing this as the period that appeared to be one of the low points of his career. Photographs and accompanying letters from this period are scarce. $1,700.00

A PRISTINE SIGNED COPY OF DENIS JOHNSON'S
FIRST BOOK THE MAN WHO WALKED AMONG THE SEALS


   [004808] Johnson, Denis. MAN AMONG THE SEALS. Iowa City: Stone Wall Press, 1969, Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 55 pp. Limited to 260 copies. Glassine cover wraps, paste-down spine label. Novelist's first published book. signed on ffep $1,200.00

 

A SCARCE WORK INSCRIBED TO KERMIT ROOSEVELT


[005319] Moreno, Francisco P. NOTES PRELIMINAIRES SUR UNE EXCURSION AUX TERRITOIRES DU NEUQUEN, RIO NEGRO, CHUBUT ET SANTA CRUZ. La Plata: Musee De La Plata, 1897, Three-Quarter Leather. A Good Copy 1st. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 186 pp. Signed by author to Kermit Roosevelt, with bookplate Belle Kermit Roosevelt. 43 plates plus extensive fold out maps. By director of the Museum of La Plata. Corner leather partly worn through. leather spine without author-title imprints. $650.00

 

A BEAUTIFUL EXAMPLE OF THE GREAT ART OF ARTHUR SECUNDA
WITH AN ORIGINAL HENRY MILLER POEM

[000040] Secunda, Arthur; Henry Miller . Secunda Provence "O Lake of Light". Scottsdale, Arizona: Arthur Secunda, 2002. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth in Case. Fine $2,500.00


[010994] Church of England. The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments, and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church. According to the Use of the United Church of England and Ireland. With Notes.. London: John Murray, 1845. . Very Good A very good copy in a small quarto issued in publisher's elaborately blindstamped morocco binding.. xxxv [1] 484p. Text printed in red & black throughout, each page within either a ruled or decorated floral border printed in colors; decorative capitals in color. Further embellished with 8 illuminated leaves (including 2 title-pages) designed entirely by Owen Jones, each with a tissue guard. Full, gilt decorated, black morocco, front cover with some light scuffs. All edges gilt. A fine early example of color printing. McLean, Victorian Book Design & Colour Printing, p. 90. $1,150.00

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                       

 

 

 

 

Search or Browse   Appraisals     Shipping     About Alcuin Books     Contact Us    Home