~ALCUIN BOOKS~
Scholarly and Rare Books
Search or Browse Appraisals Shipping About Alcuin Books Contact Us Home
[000176]
Long, George; Porter, George Richardson. America and the West Indies.
London: C. Knight, 1845. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A very good
copy with two folding maps. The Library of Congress records there are three
folding maps. $400.00
[009076]
Smith, R. Gordon. Ancient Tales & Folklore of Japan. . London: A. & C.
Black, 1908. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorated Boards. Near
Fine / No Jacket. 8vo., 361pp. Frontispiece "Iganosuke dives for the pipe and
finds the idol" A great thick book of folk tales, illustrated with 62 full page
color plates. Bound in grey cloth boards, illustrated in gold and black of a
moon light and flower scene (slightly bumped corners). Top edge gilt. Uncommon
in this condition. $700.00
[009319] Wilson, Ernest H.. China, Mother of Gardens. Boston: Stratford,
1929. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Decorative Cloth. A remarkable
book both for its external beauty and condition and one of the great classics on
the plants of China. It was Ernest Henry Wilson, the noted British plant hunter,
who visited the most obscure sites in China in the early 20th Century where he
found and collected plants that would eventually be seen in English or New
England's gardens. During four trips to China he collected some 65,000 plant
specimens representing over 1500 species. His discovery of the regal lily almost
cost him his life. The book is profusely illustrated with over sixty plates and
a folding map at the end of the volume. Every part of the book from the cover,
to the fine end papers and the magnificent text are true to the character of the
theme. 408p. index $550.00
[006637] Riggs, Lynn. Green Grow the Lilacs. ill. Thomas Hart Benton.
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press for the Limited Editions Club, 1954.
First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Thomas Hart Benton. A fine copy issued in
full gray buckram, stamped in gray on the spine, blind-embossed on the front
cover, in a near fine slipcase that has none of the usual chips, etc. . 162p.
The introduction is by Brooks Atkinson and the work is illustrated with
lithographs by Thomas Hart Benton, pulled by George C. Miller; designed by Will
Ransom. The original play upon which the musical "Oklahoma" was based. 1086/1500
copies signed by Mr. Benton $500.00
[006656]
Holmes, Richard. Naval and Military Trophies and Personal Relics of British
Heroes. London: John C. Nimmo, 1896, 1st Printing. Folio - over 12" - 15"
tall. An essential work with thirty-six rich chromolithographs with tissue
guards and identifcaiton printed on each guard with the original blue cloth,
gilt in very good condition. The work also shows the acquisitions of war
including the forays into the Sudan and the Indian Mutiny. Also included are
Wellington's Sword, Chinese Gordon's Bible, etc. $450.00
[009685] Hardee, William Joseph. Rifle and Light Infantry Tactics for the
Exercise and Manoeuvres of Troops When Acting as Light Infantry or Riflemen (2
Volume set) [DuPont Family copy]. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1861. 24mo -
over 5" - 5¾" tall. A very good restored copy with original spines expertly
preserved. This copy belonged to Eugene DuPont and has his signature in pencil
while he served with Company A of the Brandywine Guards on June 1, 1861 followed
by his joining the firm to produce gunpowder. It was also owned by Alexis Irenee
duPont, Jr who is listed as First Lieutenant. The author who became a
Confederate General had earlier served in earlier U.S. wars including the
Mexican-American War. He was tactics instructor at West Point to 1861. He
resigned his commission on January 31, 1861 to return to Georgia. His training
of the Confederate troops and using tactics in his own book at the Battle of
Stones River, drove Maj. Rosecran's army into retreat. $700.00
[008276] . SAGGI DI ASTRONOMIA POPLARE. Torino: San Giuseppe Delgi
Artigianelli, 1911, Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
The rare bound journals [1911-1917] in two bound volumes found only in the
Torino Library in Europe. These contain articles by such leading astronomers as
[to be continued] $750.00
[009684] Small, John William. Scottish Market Crosses [no. 67 of 500].
Stirling, [Scotland]: E. MacKay, 1900. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. A
very good copy with professional restoration of original spine. Engraved title,
half-title and dedication. This book is the definitive study of Scottish Market
Crosses profusely illustrated with plates that depict the symbol that showed
each burghs right to trade items. The market cross was also used as a place from
which public announcements were made particularly royal and local edicts. It was
before the market cross one would visit public whippings, brandings, hangings or
those placed in the stock. Introductory chapter by Alexander Hutcheson. This
work, of course, is the magnus opus on the subject and since only 500 were
printed, few copies have survived in tact and as is the case with our volume
seldom in such condition. [Overseas shipping on this volume will be expensive,
write or email us for details]. $750.00
[002487] Disraeli the Younger (Benjamin). Vindication of the English
Constitution in a Letter to a Noble and Learned Lord. . London: Saunders and
Otley, 1835. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No
Jacket. 8vo., 210, (2)pp. A classic treatise on English Law, in a very readable
text, underlining the genius behind the pen. In original brown linen boards,
with gilt-lettered black spine label. Ads for Saunders & Otley following text.
Errata slip tipped-in. The text block is clean and tight, with our marks except
for very minimal spotting on outer pages. The linen boards are exquisite:
Minimal wear to spine, a small water mark on panel, and one bumped corner. An
extremely handsome copy.
$1,500.00
[090009] THE HISTORICAL RECORD OF THE CORONATION OF
THEIR MAJESTIES KING GEORGE THE FIFTH AND QUEEN MARY, 1911. Prepared
with the approval of His Majesty The King by H. Farnham Burke, C.V.O, C.B.,
Norroy King of Arms. London: McCorquodale, 1911. Tipped-in
color illustrations. Exquisitely bound in full brown morocco with silk
endpapers. A near fine copy. $450
The beautiful large paper edition of
Smollet's Works.The set in near fine condition. A Fine Binding of Ruskin's Classic Art
Appreciation $1000
[090010] Ruskin, John.
"A Joy Forever" (And Its Price in the Market). London: George Allen, 1895.
2nd edition. A near fine copy in a lovely green morocco with rich
embellishments. $350
[002773] Laurent de l'Ardeche, P-M.
Histoire de l'Empereur Napoleon. Paris: Dubochet, 1859. 802p.
Lacks frontispiece. A very good full morocco red binding of the classic work on
Napoleon A good copy. $175
SALMON'S VERY SCARCE HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH BISHOPS FROM
THE RESTORATION TO THE REVOLUTION
[000444] Salmon, Nathaniel. The Lives of the English Bishops from the
Restoration to the Revolution. London: C. Rivington, 1733. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Good A good copy with outer joint nearly detached in original panel
calf binding. subtitle continues: with an account of the most remarkable publick
transactions in which they were concern'd...Design'd to vindicate them from the
aspersions of the Bishopes Burnet, Kennet and others to this is added, a censure
of Mr. Oldmixon's charge upon the editors of the Earl of Clarendon's History. A
scarce item with the only seven recorded copies in OCLC
[Oxford, UCLA, Aberdeen, et al]. $450.00
The scarce Limited Edition of the Butterflies of North America
[090005] The Butterflies of
North America. 100 of 200 signed copies. Includes original print
signed by Howe. A fine copy in the original box. Limited Edition.
$450
A VERY SCARCE ORIGINAL DUST JACKET OF A LILIAN GISH
PHOTOPLAY EDITION
[009814] Scarborough, Dorothy. The Wind (Illustrated with Scenes from the
Photoplay a Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Picture Starring Lillian Gish . New York:
Grosset and Dunlap Publishers, 1925. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth.Original Photoplay edition with beautiful colored front panel of Lillian Gish
and her co-star Lars Hanson. A very good copy and a good dust jacket with chip
at jackets spine about 1"x1", front panel has small closed tear about 3x8" at
top. One of the most scarce Photoplay editions with Lillian Gish. $300.00
[002535] Miller, Joe. Joe Miller's
Jests; or, the Wits Vade Mecum....London, 1739. [186-? reprint]
A nice copy of the reprint of the classic teller of jokes in the 18th
Century. A very good copy in one-half red morocco over paper cover
boards. $100
SIGNED IN PENCIL BY JOAN MYERS
[007114] Simmons, Marc. Along the Santa Fe Trail. ill. Myers, Joan. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1986. Limited Edition. Small Folio. Half-Leather. Slipcase. Signed by Author. Fine / No Jacket. Small folio, xxi, 184pp. Pages 90-184 are photographs with titles. Half-leather spine, letters in gilt, with woven cloth boards and matching slipcase. Marbled endpapers. This special binding and slipcase are by Virginia Marquis. Book design by Emmy Ezell, typeset at the University of New Mexico Printing Plant in Goudy Old Style. Duo Tone plates were printed by offset lithography in Japan by Dai Nippon Printing, Ltd. Text was printed by Thomson-Shore, Inc. Books were bound by John H. Decker & Sons. Contains a 2-page map of Santa Fe Trail. An original palladium by Myers is laid in with its original tan card stock envelope: 10 1/2 X 8 1/2 inches, signed in pencil by Joan Myers in 1982. This beautiful collector's item is signed by author and artist, #5 in a limited edition of 20. A gorgeous example of fine books. $1,350.00
AN IMPORTANT 17TH CENTURY WORK ON
CHURCH POLITY AND DISCIPLINE
[000295] Du Pin, Louis Ellies, 1657-1719). De Antiqua Ecclesiae Disciplina;
Dissertationes Historicae. Cologne: Huguetanorum, 1691. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. The brilliant French Ecclesiastical Historian who earned his
doctorate at the age of 23 and conceived the idea of writing a history of the
church that was suppressed in 1693 as closer to Jansenism than to that of the
Roman Catholic Church. Later on his plan for a union of the English and Gallican
churches led to the seizure of his papers. This volume deals with how the early
church policy and discipline was carried out. Bound in a contemporary calf and
the spine with six raised bands, the volume is in very good condition with only
the lightest external wear. Scarce in this condition. $550.00
A SUPERB COPY OF BLONDEL'S CLASSIC WORK ON FRENCH
COUNTRY HOMES AND GARDENS
[001029] Blondel, Jacques-Francois. De La Distrubtion Des Maisons De Plaisance,
Et De La Decoration Des Edifices Eng General (2 Volume set). Paris,
1727-1728: Rue Dauphine, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First Edition,
Second Issue, a very nice matched set with original boards which are cat's paw
design, expertly rebacked with six raised bands in fine morocco with original
morocco labels reimposed. A remarkably fine copy with all 155 plates and all in
near fine condition except plate 22 of Volume I which has a 3/4" in closed
tear at bottom border not extending to impression. The plates are all accounted
for per the instructions to the binder in each volume. Jacques-Francois Blondel,
nephew of Francois, was 'the most significant French architectural educator of
the eighteenth century ... [in the Distribution] his objective was to establish
design principles for domestic architecture that corresponded to the classical
principles already in practice for civic structures' (Millard). Volume I
includes many architectural designs for houses; Vol. II describes ornaments both
interior and exterior and garden plans. The plates include designs for a
water-closet here called 'lieu a soupape' rather than 'lieu a l'Angloise' as was
more common. Fowler 49. Millard 25 (second issue); Cicognara 435; Auguste Prost,
J.F. Blondel et son Oeuvre, Metz, 1860. Berlin Catalog 2400.This issue has
dedication to Monsieur Turgot. Also drawing on frontispiece, engraved by
Soubeyran after cochin shows evidence of reworking as called for in Fowler.
Bookplate of Guy T. Sebright. $3,850.00
A NICE SIGNED LETTER AND INSCRIBED PHOTOGRAPH OF FRANK
SINATRA
FROM A BLEAK TIME IN HIS CAREER
[020025] Sinatra, Frank. IMPORTANT SIGNED SINATRA LETTER AND PHOTOGRAPH AT A
PIVOTAL POINT IN HIS CAREER. , 8"x10" B&W photograph inscribed
"To Rose Mary, fondly, Frankie". A few small spots at right of
picture. Accompanied by 1 TLS on letterhead of THE FRANK SINATRA PROGRAM. May
15, 1947. Not only signed by type by Frank Sinatra to Rose Mary, the editor of
the Super Sinatra fan magazine. Aside from his continued use of the adjective
"swell," he informs her that his last program for Old Gold would be on
June 4th [1947], a program where he sang six Gershwin songs that were to be a
part of his repertoire. He notes that we would be back on the air on the Hit
Parade in September (September 6, 1947] with Axel [Storndahl, the arranger he
had hired away from Tommy Dorsey, causing further animosity between the two] and
the Pied Pipers. (Later that year he would be joined by Doris Day.) It was this
stint on the Hit Parade where he exercised considerable artistic control.
Although his career was at a crossroads, he recorded 73 songs for Columbia that
year but had only a small hit; it was this year when the 'Mortimer incident'
took place beginning a decline placing this as the period that appeared to be
one of the low points of his career. Photographs and accompanying letters from
this period are scarce. $1,700.00
A PRISTINE SIGNED COPY OF DENIS JOHNSON'S
FIRST BOOK THE MAN WHO WALKED AMONG THE SEALS
[004808] Johnson, Denis. MAN AMONG THE SEALS. Iowa City: Stone Wall
Press, 1969, Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 55 pp.
Limited to 260 copies. Glassine cover wraps, paste-down spine label. Novelist's
first published book. signed on ffep $1,200.00
A SCARCE WORK INSCRIBED TO KERMIT ROOSEVELT
[005319] Moreno, Francisco P. NOTES PRELIMINAIRES SUR UNE EXCURSION AUX
TERRITOIRES DU NEUQUEN, RIO NEGRO, CHUBUT ET SANTA CRUZ. La Plata: Musee De
La Plata, 1897, Three-Quarter Leather. A Good Copy 1st. Folio - over 12" -
15" tall. 186 pp. Signed by author to Kermit Roosevelt, with bookplate
Belle Kermit Roosevelt. 43 plates plus extensive fold out maps. By director of
the Museum of La Plata. Corner leather partly worn through. leather spine
without author-title imprints. $650.00
A BEAUTIFUL EXAMPLE OF THE GREAT ART OF ARTHUR SECUNDA
WITH AN ORIGINAL HENRY MILLER POEM
[000040] Secunda, Arthur; Henry Miller . Secunda Provence "O Lake of Light". Scottsdale, Arizona: Arthur Secunda, 2002. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth in Case. Fine $2,500.00

[010994] Church of England. The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the
Sacraments, and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church. According to the Use
of the United Church of England and Ireland. With Notes.. London: John
Murray, 1845. . Very Good A very good copy in a small quarto issued in
publisher's elaborately blindstamped morocco binding.. xxxv [1] 484p. Text
printed in red & black throughout, each page within either a ruled or decorated
floral border printed in colors; decorative capitals in color. Further
embellished with 8 illuminated leaves (including 2 title-pages) designed
entirely by Owen Jones, each with a tissue guard. Full, gilt decorated, black
morocco, front cover with some light scuffs. All edges gilt. A fine early
example of color printing. McLean, Victorian Book Design & Colour Printing, p.
90. $1,150.00
Search or Browse Appraisals Shipping About Alcuin Books Contact Us Home