~ALCUIN BOOKS~
Scholarly and Rare Books

Search or Browse    Appraisals     Shipping     About Alcuin Books     alcuinx@msn.com      Home

LITERATURE

 

 

Alighieri, Dante. THE DIVINE COMEDY, the Inferno, Purgatorio, and Paradiso.. New York: Pantheon Books, 1948. Quarto. 187(1)pp., A New Translation Into English Blank Verse by Lawrence Grant White, with illustrations by Gustave Dore. Handsomely bound by Bayntun-Riviere of Bath in 3/4 brown morocco over cloth, raised bands with two compartments lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers. Previous owner's name, upper board with a bit of sunning along the top otherwise a very nice copy.

[014446]                   $450

Boyle (John, Earl of Cork and Orrery). Remarks on the Life and Writings of Dr. Jonathan Swift Dean of St. Patrick's, Dublin, in a Series of Letters from John Earl of Orrery to His Son, the Honourable Hamilton Boyle. London: For A. Millar, 1752. Octavo. Inscribed by the author, "A gift of the author John Earl of Orrery" at the head of the title page, 4th edition, 321(9)pp., bound in full dark brown calf trimmed with a decorative border depicting various insects in gilt, raised bands with compartments fully gilt decorated, red  morocco spine label gilt, showing only minor wear with corners worn, a very good copy lacking frontispiece.

[015913]                     $225

Bremer, Fredrika (1801-1865). Nina (2 Volume set). London: Clarke, 1844. Early Edition. Very Good Both volumes in three quarter red leather over marbled boards, The author was an early Swedish feminist who deal with prison reform for women and many social issues that outraged a conventional male dominated society. Her novel describes a woman who wants identity apart from fitting into the roles demanded by men. Very nicely written with a sensitivity and directness that is unusual for the age.

[014281]                   $125

Bryher (Winifred Ellerman) CIVILIANS. Riant Chateau, Switzerland: Pool, 1927. First Edition. Fine copy in wraps in a specially designed blue slipcase with gold print on black spine. Glassine dust jacket lacking. Characters and incidents in this story are not fictitious. 152 p. Light scattered foxing as usual.

[013827]                        $300

 

IN THE SCARCE RED CLOTH

Carroll, Lewis. THE HUNTING OF THE SNARK an Agony, in Eight Fits. London: Macmillan & Co, 1876. First Edition. 12mo. later printing (eighteenth thousand), frontispiece, 83,pp., (1)pp. ad, with nine illustrations by Henry Holiday, bound in the scarce red cloth, central gilt vignette to both boards within three gilt circles, boards triple ruled in gilt, spine and all edges gilt, black coated endpapers. small nick to spine, some overall finger soiling and minor spots of rubbing, contemporary owner's gift inscription, occasional spots of foxing or soiling. Roger Green's revised and updated bibliography states that Carroll had ordered copies bound in various colors, including red but with the cloth done in a pictorial gilt using the same design as the original black and gray trade edition. There is no mention of this particular binding which is much in the style of the original "Alice in Wonderland". A very nice copy.

[014795]                $800

Cleveland, Charles Dexter (editor). The Poetical Works of John Milton: With a Life of the Author; Preliminary Dissertations on Each Poem; Notes Critical and Explanatory; an Index to the Subjects of Paradise Lost and a Verbal Index to All the Poems. Philadelphia: Lippincot, Grambo & Co., 1853. Octavo. 688pp., bound in publisher's brown blind stamped calf, raised bands, spine lettered and decorated in blind and gilt, all edges gilt, Previous owner's inscription mounted and dated 1866, lacking one front blank, front inner hinge cracked but holding well.

[015591]              $75
 

 

Cobden-Sanderson, T.J. Ecce Mundus; Industrial Ideals and the Book Beautiful. Hammersmith, London: Hammersmith Publishing Society, 1902. 8vo.  Fine 38 unnumbered pages with Cobden-Sanderson's beautiful essay on the book beautiful with a vellum spine over brown boards. Although less than 300 copies were printed, most ended up in Special Collections of University Libraries or to his friends such as the copy he gave to Bruce Rogers. This copy was given to P. William Filby and his wife to be, Vera Ruth Weakliem upon their marriage. Although Filby is known for his expertise on the "Star Spangled Banner" and genealogy, he also served in the British Intelligence Corps as member of the cryptographic team which broke the ULTRA Code. For many years he served as the director of the Maryland Historical Society. The bookplate of Filby and his wife Vera is on the pastedown of the front endpaper.

[012953]            $250
 

Cowper, William, Southey, Robert. Works of William Cowper, Esq., comprising his poems, correspondence and translations. With a life of the author by the editor, Robert Southey.... London: Baldwin and Cradock, 1836. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stamped Decorative Cloth. Very Good + / No Dust Jacket as Issued. Set 15 volumes. fronts, plates and ports. v. 1-3 Life and works of Cowper, by R. Southey --v.3-7. Letters -- v 8. Miscellaneous, poems. Olney hymms. Anit-Thelyphthora. Table talk and other poems. Translations from Vincet Bourne -- v. 9 Translations from Madame de La Mothe-Guion. The task. Tirocinium. John Gilpin and other poems -- v. 10 Posthumous poems. Translations from Vicent Bourne. Translations of the Latin and Italian poems of Milton. Epigrams tr. from the Latin of Owen. Translations of Greek verses. Translations from the Fables of Gay. Adam: a scared drama, tr. from the Italian of Andreini -- v. 11-12. Translation of Home's Iliad -- v. 13-14 Translation of Homer's Odyssey -- v. 15. Letters. Papers in the Connoisseur. Fragments of a commentary on Paradise lost. Wm. Cowper 1731-1800. Vol 7 has small dark stain at top of spine.

[030199]           $650

 

Du Maurier, George. Trilby, a Novel. London: Osgood, McIlvaine & Co., 1895. Octavo. 447(1)pp., illustrated, beautifully bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe in full red polished calf, boards triple ruled in gilt, raised bands with compartments fully gilt decorated, double olive green morocco labels gilt, inner gilt dentelles, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. A handsome copy with only very minute fading to spine. Very nice.

[105510]                     $175

Eastman, Max. Lot's Wife. New York; (1942): Harper & Brothers, First Edition. Octavo. Advance review copy with publisher's note laid in. 43pp., bound in black cloth, spine lettering gilt. A fine copy in near fine unclipped beige dust jacket printed in red with one tiny spot to front panel and some toning to spine. "Combining earthly realism, psychological penetration, humor and great artistry, this is a truly extraordinary poem".

 [015645]             $50

Edel, leon. Bloomsbury a House of Lions. London: The Hogarth Press, 1979. First Edition. Octavo. A fine fresh copy in nearly fine bright dust jacket save for a couple of very tiny nicks. Author Leon Edel won a Pulitzer Prize for his definitive Life of Henry James which was produced in several volumes. This title is part of a series of biographical essays Edel had planned introducing the Bloomsbury Group; writers, painters, critics, economic and political activist who came together during the Edwardian period and flourished beyond the Second World War. Here he introduces Leonard and Virginia Woolf, Clive and Vanessa Bell, Roger Fry, Duncan Grant, Maynard Keynes, Desmond MacCarthy and Lytton Strachey. 288pp. bound in brown paper covered boards, spine lettering gilt. endpapers are street maps.

[015629]               $45

Emerson, Ralph Waldo. Tantalus. Canton, Pennsylvania: The Kirgate Press, 1903. Limited Edition. 12mo. Limited to 100 copies. This copy is one of 90 copies printed on Kirgate hand-made paper, commemorating the 100th anniversary of the birth of Ralph Waldo Emerson. 41pp., un-opened, bound in mottled buff paper backed in vegetable vellum, upper board and spine lettered in gilt, title page printed in red and black. Inscribed by Lewis Buddy III who copyrighted the book, some soiling and spotting  to boards, a couple of chips to rear board. Internally clean and bright. [BAL 5313]

[015456]           $125

Greene, Graham. Our Man in Havana. London; (1958): Heinemann, First Edition. Octavo. 273pp., bound in blue cloth, spine lettering gilt, some marginal toning otherwise a near fine copy in clipped very good dust jacket with light wear to spine ends and corners, some soiling to rear panel.

[017015]                         $90

 

Hale, Edward Everett. James Russell Lowell and His Friends. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Co., 1899. First Edition. Octavo. Portrait frontispiece, 303pp., illustrated by photo, bound in burgundy cloth stamped in gilt, spine lettering and top edge gilt, previous owner's name and date in pencil dated 1899. A fine bright copy. An interesting look at Lowell's life, his friends and his poetry.   

[015459]               $75

 

Hemingway, Ernest. For Whom the Bell Tolls. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1940. First Edition. Octavo. In unclipped, second state dust jacket with the photographer's credit, bound in beige cloth, spine lettering black over red, some soiling and rubbing to spine, previous owner's bookplate, a very good copy in dust jacket showing only minor wear to spine ends and corners.

[015734]                       $250

 

Herbert, George. The Works of George Herbert in Prose and Verse. London: Bell and Daldy, 1859. In two volumes A very good set in a James Hayday red morocco binding paneled in gilt, raised bands with compartments fully gilt decorated, inner gilt dentelles, all edges gilt. Includes Isaak Walton's Life of Herbert, bookplate of  Ernest Ridley Debenham, a well known British businessman. A handsome set.

 

[000989]                 $400

 


Hunt, Leigh. STORIES FROM THE ITALIAN POETS: With Lives of the Writers. London: Chapman and Hall, 1846. First Edition. Octavo. In two volumes, 417pp., 515pp. half-titles in both volumes, beautifully bound by Zaehnsdorf in full tan polished calf, raised bands with compartments fully gilt decorated in a floral motif, red and green morocco labels and top edges gilt, marbled endpapers, bookplate of Stevart Davis, minor foxing to endsheets. A fine and beautiful set lacking ads at rear.

 

[014841]                 $600
 

Imbs, Bravig. Confessions of Another Young Man. New York: Henkle-Yewdale, 1936. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. 302p. One of the best accounts of Paris where the author worked as a proofreader for the Chicago Tribune and other papers. Here he met Sylvia Beach, Gertrude Stein, Alice B. Toklas, George Anthiel and many others in the late 1920's to the early 1930's. A very good copy in dust jacket.

[013803]     $350

Irving, Washington. THE SKETCH BOOK OF GEOFFREY CRAYON. London: John Murray, 1821. Small Octavo. In two volumes, 326pp., (1)pp. ad, 343pp., (1)pp. ad, bound in full brown morocco, both board edges trimmed in a heavy decorative gilt framing a nice geometrical design in blind, double black leather spine labels gilt, two compartments gilt decorated, marbled endpapers and edges, a very nice set with only very minor spots of wear.

[014764]                       $250

 

  James, Henry. A Most Unholy Trade Being Letters on the Drama. Privately Printed : The Scarab Press, 1923. Limited Edition. 12mo. Limited to 100 copies and was the first book printed by The Scarab Press, frontispiece was engraved on wood by Waldo Murray. The cover was designed by Waldo Murray and also cut by him on linoleum.17(2)pp., bound in pictorial paper covered boards baked in brown cloth, with original glassine with some edge wear and chipping. A very nice copy protected in clear mylar.

 [015840]                         $125

 

Jerrold, Douglas William. CAKES AND ALE. London: How & Parsons, 1842. First Edition. 12mo. In two volumes. engraved frontispieces and title page by George Cruickshank, regular title page.322pp., 316pp., beautifully bound in tan polished calf  by Root & sons, board edges triple ruled in gilt with corner devices, raised bands with four compartments stamped in gilt, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt, brown and red contrasting morocco labels gilt, some small chips to morocco labels on spines else fine. A very good matched set.

[013447]                   $250

A PRISTINE SIGNED COPY OF

DENIS JOHNSON'S FIRST BOOK

Johnson, Denis. MAN AMONG THE SEALS. Iowa City: Stone Wall Press, 1969, 55 pp. Limited to 260 copies. Bound in brown cloth in Glassine cover wraps, paste-down spine label. Novelist's first published book. signed on front free endpaper.

[004808]     $1200

Joyce, James. Chamber Music. Boston: Cornhill Co., [1918]. 12mo. 36pp. with a poem on each page. This title comes from the sound of urine hitting a chamber music. This was Joyce’s first published book of poetry though this was a pirated copy. Previous owner’s stamp on front endpaper. Very good.  

[016121] $200 

 

[Joyce, James] Gilbert Stuart and Richard Ellmann (editors). Letters of James Joyce. New York; (1966): Viking Press, First Edition. Tall Octavos. In three volumes; Vol. one is a re-issue originally published in 1957 but updated with new information that was not available during the first printing edited by Stuart Gilbert. Volumes two and three are first printings edited by Richard Ellmann. All bound in green cloth lettered in gilt. Previous owner's name sticker otherwise a very nice set in unclipped, very good dust jackets with toning to spines, in paper covered slipcase with split. and a few paper tears.. These volumes contain more than 1500 letters of Joyce's collected correspondence between T.S. Eliot, H.G. Wells, George Moore, Ezra Pound and more.

[017095]                    $425

 

Kent, Charles (editor). LEIGH HUNT as Poet and Essayist Being the Choicest Passages from His Works. London: Frederick Warne and Co., 1889. Octavo. The Cavendish Library, 528pp., bound in 3/4 brown morocco over cloth, raised bands with compartments stamped in gilt, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. A lovely copy.

[014453]            $150

 

Keynes, Geoffrey (editor). THE COMPLETE WRITINGS OF WILLIAM BLAKE with Variant Readings. London: Oxford University Press, 1966. Octavo. 944pp., lavishly bound by Bayntun-Rivere in fill tan polished calf, boards double ruled in gilt, black morocco spine label gilt, all other compartments fully gilt decorated, inner gilt dentelles, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. This edition is reprinted from the Nonesuch edition of 1957 with added corrections and a supplement printed at the end containing some additions to the Blake canon recently discovered. A very pretty copy with a very small split to upper joint near head.

 [014761]                     $400

Lawrence, D.H. MOVEMENTS IN EUROPEAN HISTORY. Oxford University Press: Humphrey Milford, 1925. FIRST ILLUSTRATED EDITION. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1925. Octavo.  The scarce 1st variant of the 1925 edition in the original blue cloth stamped in gilt, with the plate showing the Old South Church incorrectly as the place where Patrick Henry gave his famous speech. Early in the process the plate of Boston Harbor was substituted at page 271. Roberts A17. Lawrence wrote this work as a textbook for schools originally under the pseudonym Lawrence H. Davidson since the publisher did not want to be associated with his penchancy for righting about sex. It was more than just another textbook as Mark Kinkead-Weekes has shown the connection between other Lawrence texts and his letters. It is now believed that Lawrence prepared the maps at the rear of the book by himself..  A Very Good Copy.

[014790]              $200

 

Michener, James A. Collectors, Forgers--and a Writer (Limited to 250 Copies, Signed By James A. Michener). Greenwich Village, New York: Targ Editions, 1883. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth / Box. Fine 64p. A scarce book with James Michener's early discovery of Grace Livingston, his encounters with A. Edward Newton, the Wise forgeries, and his friendship with Arthur Houghton and his rare treasures both manuscripts and letters.

[014117]         $650
 

Milton, John and Andrew Marvell. THE POETICAL WORKS OF MILTON AND MARVELL with a Memoir of Each. Boston;(nd): Houghton, Mifflin and Co., Octavo. In two volumes, bound in 3/4 tan polished calf over marbled paper covered boards with matching endpapers and edges, black and burgundy contrasting labels gilt, four compartments fully gilt decorated. A fine set.

[014447]             $250

Plath, Sylvia. The Bell Jar. New York; (1971): Harper & Row, FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Octavo. 296pp., biographical note by Lois Ames with drawings by the author, bound in two tone maroon cloth, spine lettering silver, previous owner's embossed name on front free endpaper, minor shelf wear to bottom edges. A very nice copy in unclipped dust jacket with two tiny wear spots to spine. The author's most famous work which was first published in England under the pseudonym Victoria Lucas.

[017091]                       $150

 

 

Powell, Lawrence Clark. An Introduction to Robinson Jeffers. Thesis for the Doctorate of the University, Presented to the Faculty of Letters of Dijon (with Important Letter from the author). Dijon, France: Imprimerie Bernigaud & Privat, 1932. Octavo, xvii, [1], 248, [2] pp. Frontispiece portrait of Jeffers, folding map of Carmel Coast, genealogical table. Bibliography and Index. Buff-colored printed wrappers, lightly browed at spine. A fine copy in a very attractive dark blue morocco slipcase and chemise. Presentation copy, inscribed by Powell: "for Jean Armstrong this first issue of my first book with cordial good wishes. Lawrence Clark Powell. UCLA. February 18, 1953. Below is a later inscription by Powell: "and now re-inscribed for Wilbur Zink lo, these many years later. Lawrence Clark Powell, Tucson, February 19, 1993. Powell says: "I found a single remaining copy of the 1st issue, nicely preserved in a Robinson's hosiery box! And I'm glad to send it herewith to fill our your Powell-Jeffers collection! If I already sent you the enclosed pamphlet lecture, please return, as this is my penultimate copy. We had a wonderful visit!." Larry. First Edition,. Note: Jean Armstrong Corle was the wife of Edwin Corle (1906-1950), noted Western writer and author of Burro Alley, Fig Tree John, Mojave and Billy the Kid. The UCLA library has a large collection of his papers, including his correspondence with Powell. Wilbur Zink (1926-2010) was an avid collector of Western artifacts and writer of several Western books (see Ramon Adams, Six Guns). His collection of Jesse and Frank James material was perhaps the finest in private hands. He was a pallbearer at the re-internment of Jesse James in 1995 and was co-founder of he James-Younger Gang, and an honorary board member of the Friends of James Farm. At the time of his death, he was working on a book based upon a collection of Frank James letters that he had acquired. Powell's reference to this being the "1st issue" is apparently to differentiate it with the revised edition, published in 1934 by the Primavera Press in Los Angeles under the title: Robinson Jeffers: the Man and His Work. The present owner of this book knew Larry Powell and Wilbur Zink and was instrumental in their meeting in the early 1990's.

 [014147]           $2000

 

Rossetti, Dante Gabriel. POEMS. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1873. Small Octavo. 287pp., bound by Brentano's of Paris in full dark blue morocco, boards triple ruled in gilt, raised bands with compartments fully gilt decorated, inner gilt dentelles and marbled papers, top edge gilt, three original photographs of religious scenes mounted and bound in. A couple f tiny nicks to rear board otherwise near fine.

 [014458]           $750
 

Sandburg, Carl. M'liss and Louise. Los Angeles: Ward Richie, 1929. Very Good pages "9" x 6 5/8". Self-wrapper, lightly soiled with small chip at end of cover. This is the second production noted in the bibliography of premier Southern California printer, Ward Richie. The edition consisted of 150 copies; it was a student project, done while Richie attended Frank Wiggins Trade School in Los Angeles. The choice of a Carl Sandburg poem is significant, as Sandburg and Richie shared a longtime friendship with Los Angeles bookseller and publisher, Jake Zeitlin. This is one of the scarcest of early Sandburg editions.

[014222]              $450

Sandburg, Carl. World Series Analects for Adult Education (Inscribed By Carl Sandburg). Chicago: Adult Education Council, 1958. 2p Sandburg's poem on adult education: Inscribed at the top of the poem: "Dear Dick, you may think I don't now nothin' about education. But the little I learned is here. Yours in fellowship. Carl. OCLC shows only two copies one at Brown and the other at the Harry Ransom Center at Texas.

[014212]          $250

Sandburg, Carl. The White Horse Girl and the Blue Wind Boy; From Rootabaga Stories. Signed By the Printer and Illustrator, Maralyn Crosetto.. Seattle: Day Moon Press, 1990. Oblong 4" x 6". Fine Limited to 100 copies, this is no. 56, signed by the printer and illustrator, Maralyn Crosetto of Seattle's Day Moon Press. Blue cloth with paper label for title on spine and laid down image of mountains on front cover. Printed in two colors from mezzotint halftone engravings of the original pencil drawings. Printed on letterpress with single signatures of Somerset Satin and bound by Judith L. Johnson. A handsome copy in original glassine cover.

[014359]          $165

Scott, Naomi. Heart Throbs; the Best of DC Romance Comics. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1970. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. A very nice copy, near fine. 256p. First Edition in protective mylar cover. The comic book in book form. A scarce item and one of the books Roy Lichtenstein used for his ideas. A very nice copy showing the love life as portrayed in the media where romance was everything and sex was seldom hinted at. Apparently, there were some people born in that era in spite of the sexless presentation.

[013784]            $375

 


Scott, Sir Walter. THE POETRY CONTAINED IN THE NOVELS, TALES AND ROMANCES OF THE AUTHOR OF WAVERLY. Edinburgh: For Archibald Constable & Co., 1822. 12mo. Engraved vignette title page, half-title, 345pp., 6pp., list of illustrations to be published for the Novels and Tales, in three formats, bound in full polished calf, board edges triple ruled in gilt with blind stamped decorative roll, slightly raised bands gilt, some compartments lettered and decorated in gilt and blind, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Corners just a bit worn, title page has a damp stain along bottom edge, otherwise internally clean. A very handsome.

 [014847]                   $150

[Sterne, Laurence] William Combe, editor. Letters Supposed to Have Been Written By Yorick and Eliza. London: For J. Bew, 1779. 12mo. In two volumes; 176pp, and 180pp., each nicely bound in full contemporary calf, raised bands with compartments fully gilt decorated, red and black morocco spine labels gilt, some browning to edges of first and last few leaves, internally fresh. A very nice little set.

[015914]                $200


 

Thomson, Slason. Eugene Field: A Study in Heredity and Contradictions. New York: Scribner’s, 1901. Octavo.  In two volumes, 346, 349pp, bound in burgundy cloth stamped in gilt, spine lettering and top edges gilt, with inscription in volume I to Melvin L. Gray who managed Field’s father’s estate on behalf of Field who was considered by his family and contemporaries a spendthrift. Inscription reads: “To Melvin L. Gray,/In recognition of the debt I must/always we for favors  & assistance/ in the making of this study of his/eccentric and even loveable ward. With/the grateful acknowledgements of Slason Thomson/Dec. 10, 1901. A number of the Fields-Gray correspondence are contained in the two volumes. Inner front hinge just starting and tape mends to front endpapers of vol. one. Rear inner hinge of volume two has tape mend.

[015156]           $250

Thurber, James. Fables for Out Time and Famous Poems. New York; (1940): Harper & Brothers, First Edition. Quarto. 124pp., illustrated by the author, bound in orange and beige pictorial paper covered boards, a lovely, clean bright copy in unclipped pictorial dust jacket showing only minor edge wear and toning with a small spot to rear panel near upper edge. Short comical stories with a moral. Very nice copy.

[015893]                  $150

 

Turnbull, Mrs. Lawrence. The Golden Book of Venice, a Historical Romance of the 16th Century. New York: The Century Co., 1900. First Edition. Octavo. First printing, 399pp., bound in a brown decorative cloth lettered and decorated in green, blue and gilt, spine gilt. A beautiful, fine, fresh copy.

 [015659]         $45

 

 

Updike, John. The Carpentered Hen and Other Tame Creatures; Poems. New York: Harpers, 1958. cloth.  First Edition in the first edition dust jacket with only the tiniest rubbing at base of spine. Jacket is near perfect with tiniest amount of wear at top of front panel. Protected in mylar cover. Clean throughout. Identified as First Edition with original dust jacket price (unclipped) of $2.75 and with the line in the biography on the rear flap "with a wife and two small children.

[014294]          $750

Updike, John. Rabbit at Rest (Signed, Limited No. 225 of 350). Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine / Fine Original Glassine. ISBN: 0394588150. In original fine slipcase a key item in the Rabbit series by the late author in a crisp unread copy. Half cloth over marbled boards with a bright red morocco label with gilt lettering.

[014237]       $475


Warrillow, E.J.D. Arnold Bennett and Stoke-on-Trent. Stoke-on-Trent: Etruscan Publicans, 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / Fine. 157p. 70 black and white photographs throughout in this marvelous detail of the city where potters plied their craft and Arnold Bennett had his place of birth and death. This work became scarce almost as soon as its issue.

 [012952]          $145

Waters, W.G. (translator). THE NOVELLINO OF MASUCCIO. London: Privately Printed for Members of the Aldus Society, 1903. LIMITED EDITION. Octavo. In two volumes limited to 1250 copies, translated for the first time in English by W.G. Waters, illustrated, 267pp., 295pp., vi notes. bound in 3/4 red crushed morocco over marbled paper covered boards with matching endpapers, raised bands with compartments triple ruled in gilt, top edges gilt, a very handsome set with bookplate of J. William Kilbreth, World War I Brigadier General.

 [014443]                  $225

 

Whiting, Lillian. Louis Chandler Moulton, Poet and Friend. Boston: Little, Brown and Co, 1910. First Edition. Octavo. 294pp., bound in blue cloth, spine lettering gilt, parctially unopened, a fine bright copy in brown printed dust jacket with only light chipping to spine ends and corners and lightly rubbed. a very nice copy. Louis Chandler Moulton married a Boston publisher when she was just 20 years. She soon became a well known author who knew most all the leading literary figures of her time including Robert Browning, O.W. Holmes and others from which she formed many lasting friendships.

[015585]             $60


 

 

 

copyright 2011

Member of  Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America
http://www.alcuinbooks.com/abaalogo-2.gif
Purchasing individual rare books as well as entire libraries.