~ALCUIN BOOKS~
Scholarly and Rare Books

Search or Browse    Appraisals     Shipping     About Alcuin Books     alcuinx@msn.com      Home

French Literature

 

 

Click here for another Fine Collection of French Books

 

Balzac, Honore De. Le Colonel Chabert. Paris; (1929): Le Livre Du bibliophile/Georges Briffaut, Editeur, Limited Edition. Quarto. #291 of 500 copies, nicely illustrated by Fernand Hertenberger with 10 etchings including frontispiece, bound in paper wraps printed in red and black, some small tears and a split to spine otherwise a very good, clean copy.

[015536]           $125

[Board game] French Children's Board Game. Np/Np/nd(ca,1900), An un-mounted chromolithographed French children's board game measuring 11 1/4" x 11 1/4" square with a circular game which looks like a pie cut into wedges, the cuts contain six rows of black numerals against a pink background radiating from a central gold decoration, each slice incorporates a colorful character; Pierrette, Arlequin, Me. Policheinel, Perrot, Colombine and Polichinel. Corners of the square with a triangular design. An unusually fine, bright piece.

[017038]                                         $300

Camus, Albert. EXILE AND THE KINGDOM. New York: Alfred A . Knopf, 1958. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Octavo. 213(2)pp., translated from the French by Justin O'Brien, bound in 1/4 red cloth over blue-gray paper covered boards stamped in blind, spine lettering gilt, a touch of fading around the edges, a very good copy in clipped dust jacket, small chip to upper corner of front panel.

[014786]                   $50

D'Ern. d'Hervilly. 1886 Calendrier Parisien. Paris: Librarie L. Conquest, 1886. Limited Edition. 16mo. 1/600 copies (650 copies) illustrated with 13 dry-point etchings which includes the cover illustration by H. Boutet, text within pink borders, 69pp., bound in pink silk lettered and decorated in black, covers show soiling or foxing, internally clean and fresh. A very nice copy with great engravings.

[015790]                           $125

 

France, Anatole. Les Contes De Jacques Tournebroche. Paris; (1908): Calmann-Levy, Editeurs, Limited Edition. Octavo. 1/160 copies, illustrated in color, bound by Birdsall in 3/4 tan polished calf over cloth, raised bands with compartments decoratively stamped n gilt, green morocco spine label and top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, previous owner's gift inscription dated 1908, joints lightly rubbed, corner wear and darkening to spine, a very nice copy.

[015533]            $125

France, Anatole. AT THE SIGN OF THE REINE PEDAUQUE. London/New York; (1912): John Lane, The Bodley Head, First English Edition. Octavo. First published in 1893, 272pp., translated by Mrs. Wilfrid Jackson with an introduction by William J. Locke, bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in full maroon polished calf, board edges triple ruled in gilt with corner devices, raised bands, spine fully gilt decorated, double blue leather spine labels gilt, inner gilt dentelles, marbled endpapers. A lovely copy.

[014838]                   $275

Hugo, Victor. Notre Dame De Paris. Paris: Eugene Renduel, 1836. Octavo. In three volumes, 380, 428 and 352pp., half-titles, illustrated with frontispiece to volume one and eleven other engravings (12 total.), the illustrations are the same as those published in the first illustrated edition in one volume published the same year by the same publisher. bound in 1/4 polished calf over blue marbled paper covered boards, spine lettered and decorated in gilt. Scattered foxing throughout, chipping to spine ends with some loss of leather to spine ends of volume three. Overall, a good early set of this popular story which was later published in America as The Hunchback of Notre Dame.

[017059]                  $250
 

Montaigne, Michael De. Essays of Michael Lord of Montaigne. Boston; 1902 &1904.: Houghton Mifflin Co., LIMITED EDITION. Folio. In three volumes limited to 265 copies, unopened, translated into English by John Florio and beautifully designed and printed by Bruce Rogers with his printer's mark at the rear of each volume. 415, 582 and 492pp. each with frontispiece, decorative title pages and decorative initial lettering, bound in 1/4 beige cloth over pale green marbled paper covered boards, paper spine labels lettered in black with and extra label at rear of each volume, wide margined, light foxing to edges and endpapers, internally clean, toning to spines and minor shelf wear. A handsomely produced set. As a humanist, Montaigne conceived of philosophy as education pertaining to the formation of one's judgment, morals, manners and customs used in everyday life: Therefore, offering us a philosophy in accordance with life.

 [015492]                $950

 

Paris, Louis and Joseph Mongin. Messe Des Sans-Culottes Chantee a La Bell Tour, De Reims and Cult Decadein . Reims : Brissart-Binet, 1854. LIMITED EDITION. 12mo. #19/102 copies, 58pp., title page in red, text in black and contains the "Cult décadien by Joseph Mongin, 63pp with half-title, all text in red, bound in orange paper covered boards, black leather spine label gilt, spine ruled in gilt, wear to corners and minor wear to spine ends. A very uncommon book.

[015926]                   $250

Pougens, Marie Charles Joseph De. Bibliotheque Francaise Ouvrage Perodique Redige.  Paris: Honnert, 1800. In five volumes, Vol. I. May, 207pp, Vol. II. June, 207(1)pp. Vol. III. July,  221(3)pp., Vol. IV. Aug. 215(3)pp. and Vol. V. Sept.  211(1)pp., All uniformly bound in contemporary mottled calf, raised bands, compartments decoratively stamped in a floral motif, red morocco spine labels gilt, all edges red, marbled endpapers, front free endpapers nearly detached. Contemporary owner’s bookplate with the motto of the English chivalric Order of the Garter with initials E.D.C. These five bound volumes were issued monthly and provided an account of the current books being published. There were several books already published on Napoleon including his victory in Malta, a work on Rousseau is reviewed and many others on issues historical, philosophical, literary and scientific (with an emphasis on botanical works). In short, a marvelous window into Paris during the early reign of Napoleon.

[015150]             $250

Tallyrand, C.M. [Stewarton, Lewis Goldsmith]. Memoirs of C.M. Tallyrand De Perigord Containing the Particulars of His private and Public Life. London: H.S. Nichols, 1895. Limited Edition. Octavo. Limited to 500 copies, in two volumes, portrait frontispieces, 352pp., and 312pp., bound in maroon cloth stamped in gilt, spine gilt, some fading and rubbing to spines top edges cut all others uncut. Talleyrand was a French diplomat who worked under the regime of Louis XVI, through the French Revolution and then under Napoleon I, Louis XVIII, Charles X, and Louis-Philippe. A very good set.

[017001]                   $75 

 

COPY #2 SIGNED BY TEMPLE, SECUNDA AND LANE

Temple, Frederic. 16 MOMENTS. Atelier d'Endoume Marseille,  (Editions Georges Point Atelier d'Endoume Marseille, 1986). Limited edition signed by Temple, Secunda and Lane. translated by Mervin Lane, Illustrated by Arthur Secunda,  Boxed set.  tall. Text in French and English. octavo. 64pp. (loose-leaf). Portfolio of poetry and prints, in black lettered red paper wrap; Unprinted black cloth slipcase. This is copy II of 5 copies reserved for the collaborators. A rare copy of this unique book. Near Fine.

[009445]                $175

Urquhart, Sir Thomas and Peter Motteux,  translators). The Works of Francois Rabelais. London: Gibbings and Co. Ltd., 1901. 12mo. In six volumes, with the notes of Duchat, Ozell, ad others; introduction and revision by Alfred Wallis, illustrated with engravings, bound by Morrell in 3/4 red polished calf over red cloth, raised bands with compartments lettered and decorated in a floral gilt, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. A very nice set with upper joint weakening on volume one.

[015921]                  $125

 

 


Valmont-Bomare, M.  DICTIONNAIRE RAISONNE UNIVERSEL D'HISTOIRE NATURELLE Contenant L'histoire Des Animau, Des Vegetaux et Des Minerau, et Celle Des Corps Celestes, Des Meteores, et Des Autres Principaux Phenomenes De La Nature; Etc . Lyon: Chez Bruyset Freres, 1791. Quarto. The "quarto" edition, in eight volumes, text in French, reviewed and expanded considerably by the author. Frontispiece in first volume, all volumes with half-titles, bound in full tan calf, raised bands, green and brown morocco spine labels gilt, other compartments ruled in gilt, all edges speckled red, small bibliotheque de Lumigny label to upper corner of pastedowns, short split to joint of two volumes, some chipping to spine ends, text remarkably bright and fresh. In all, a handsome, well preserved set. Valmont's passion for nature as a young man led him to study his entire life and eventually teach natural history. His work was so impressive that the government paid for his travel and research in the various branches of natural history. His first work, Treatise on Mineralogy was published in 1763, and quite scarce, followed by the present work first published in 1764.

[014834]               $1500

Voltaire. Candide Ou L'optimisme. Paris: Librairie Artistique, 1893. Limited Edition. Tall Octavo. One of only 600 copies, profusely illustrated by Adrien Moreau, text in French edited by G. Boudet, preface by Francisque Sarcy. Beautifully bound by A. Austraet in full light brown crushed morocco, raised bands with gilt lettering in two compartments, inner gilt dentelles with corner flourishes, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, original pale purple wraps lettered in gilt bound in. A sumptuous copy with only light occasional scattering of foxing and small light damp stain to upper margin, spine slightly darkened.

[015575]               $1200

 Voltaire’s Works in 72 Volumes

Voltaire, Francois Marie Arouet De. Oeuvres Completes De Voltaire [with Rare supplements] . Np: De L'Imprimerie De La Societe Litteraire-Typographique; 1785 & 1789., Octavo. In 72 volumes, with the scarce two supplemental volumes: Chantreau, Cen. Table Analytique Et Raisonnee des Matieres continues dans les soixante-dix volumes des oeuvres de Voltaire. Paris, Chez Deterville, Libraire, rue du Battoir; 1801. 117 full page plates which includes frontispieces and map. All bound in publishers full calf, flat spines fully decorated in gilt, red and green contrasting morocco labels gilt, marble endpapers, all edges red, two volumes rebound nearly identical to the set at an earlier date. General shelf wear with a few nicks, some chipping to spine ends of a few volumes. From the library of J. Japhet, who was a very wealthy London business man and banker. His firm was instrumental in arbitrage, increasing the trading of railroad stock and other noted securities in the latter part of the nineteenth to the early twentieth century in London. Britain soon became the global financial center of the world at that time. His bookplate is within each volume. Overall, a very handsome set. A full collation of this particular set can be emailed upon request.

[015470]                 $9,000

 

Walton, William. Paris, Known and Unknown. Philadelphia; (1899-1901): George Barrie & Son, Folio. In three volumes,334, 308 and 350pp. Contains information on social functions, amusements, restaurants and cafes, art, ballet, museums, churches, its people and the surrounding areas of Paris, etc. Great content, illustrated in color and in black & white with all plates, maps(a few maps out of order) and plans present, bound from the original parts in full green crushed morocco paneled in gilt, raised bands, spine lettered and decorated in gilt, green silk doublures, top edges gilt, a few minor nicks or scrapes, spines evenly changed to brown, some sunning or fading to boards. Overall, a very handsome set and quite heavy.

[015498]               $1350

 

 

 

 

 

 

Member of  Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America

Purchasing individual rare books as well as entire libraries.